Australian Childhood Immunisation Register (ACIR) statistics

Overview

The major functions of the Australian Childhood Immunisation Register (the ACIR) are to:

  • provide an accurate measure of the immunisation coverage of children in Australia under 7 years of age
  • provide an effective management tool for monitoring immunisation coverage and service delivery

A range of reports has been developed to inform the general public about the current operation of the ACIR and immunisation in Australia. Authorised immunisation providers can access detailed reports via the secured area of this site.

Historical coverage statistics are published on the Immunise Australia Program website.

Coverage

The following ACIR coverage reports show the percentage of children vaccinated with highest level appropriate for their age group. ‘%Fully immunised’ is the number of children vaccinated, divided by the number of children on the ACIR, times 100. 

From quarter ending 30 June 2015, meningococcal C (given at 12 months), and dose 2 measles, mumps, rubella (MMR) and dose 1 varicella (given as MMRV at 18 months) was included in the definition of fully immunised for the 24-27 month cohort. 

The inclusion of these immunisations to the coverage calculation has caused a drop in the 24-27 month coverage rates. The coverage rate has dropped because the criteria to be assessed as fully immunised now includes more vaccines. The more vaccines included in the assessment, the higher the likelihood of reduced coverage rates. This usually resolves over time as the changes become more routine.

Immunisation coverage rates for children aged 12 to 15 months (cohort 1)

As at 30 June 2015.

StateNumber of children in state% DTP% Polio% HIB% Hep B% MMR% Pneumo% MenC% Varicella% Fully immunised
ACT1,41894.694.693.993.90.094.20.00.092.9
NSW24,73893.193.192.992.80.092.80.00.092.3
VIC19,09693.093.092.792.60.092.60.00.092.1
QLD16,04392.592.592.492.20.092.20.00.092.0
SA5,26192.592.592.592.30.092.30.00.092.0
WA8,66792.892.792.592.40.092.40.00.091.9
TAS1,49492.492.392.492.20.092.40.00.092.1
NT91792.892.892.792.90.093.00.00.092.5
AUS77,63492.992.992.792.60.092.60.00.092.1

Only vaccines administered before 12 months are included in the coverage calculation.

Immunisation coverage rates for children aged 24 to 27 months (cohort 2)

As at 30 June 2015.

StateNumber of children in state% DTP% Polio% HIB% Hep B% MMR% Pneumo% MenC% Varicella% Fully immunised
ACT1,37496.696.595.996.192.90.095.293.491.0
NSW24,83595.495.494.595.090.90.094.491.289.0
VIC19,04196.196.195.195.791.30.094.691.789.6
QLD15,67895.395.294.694.991.30.094.691.289.9
SA5,01295.295.294.094.889.80.092.090.186.4
WA8,67995.495.394.294.890.00.092.690.187.0
TAS1,47695.195.194.294.790.10.094.689.888.3
NT89395.495.495.195.491.00.095.289.988.0
AUS76,98895.595.594.695.290.90.094.291.189.0

Only vaccines administered before 24 months are included in the coverage calculation.

Immunisation coverage rates for children aged 60 to 63 months (cohort 3)

As at 30 June 2015.

StateNumber of children in state% DTP% Polio% HIB% Hep B% MMR% Pneumo% MenC% Varicella% Fully immunised
ACT1,38694.094.00.00.093.80.00.00.093.3
NSW25,16393.493.50.00.093.40.00.00.092.9
VIC19,03093.193.00.00.093.10.00.00.092.5
QLD16,62292.892.80.00.092.80.00.00.092.3
SA5,07191.491.40.00.091.20.00.00.090.7
WA8,66691.291.20.00.091.30.00.00.090.6
TAS1,53094.894.80.00.094.80.00.00.094.2
NT87393.793.70.00.093.70.00.00.092.7
AUS78,34192.992.90.00.092.90.00.00.092.3

Only vaccines administered before 60 months are included in the coverage calculation.

Provider

The following report identifies the number of valid vaccinations supplied to the ACIR, by the type and State or Territory of the immunising provider.

As at 30 June 2015.

 State of Immunising ProviderAll
ACTNSWQLDSATASVICWANTUNK
Provider Type..........
Division Of GP.453293.1801714.552
Council.1,197,4881,066,523969,395173,2888,394,335422,476..12,223,505
State Health Dept168,94431,7563,287717.437,5434,225.616,475
Flying Doctor Service.4,78836,3244,932..1,645..47,689
Medicare GP624,50221,217,97410,132,6163,531,1551,485,45210,673,8625,261,75389,439.53,016,753
Medicare Local.3....2..5
Nurse Practitioner.....33721..754
General Practice.161,5263,358,007324,8171,278322,69957,4768.4,225,811
Midwife......86..86
Community Nurse72....555...627
Public Hospital8,032411,161470,557106,0664,337149,259241,18590,2465,2971,486,140
Private Hospital4114,5492,869.1051087710,238.27,987
Aboriginal Health Service1,491122,68484,13530,0596927,48942,960168,004.476,891
Community Health Centre491,7141,755,305941,326442,5966,695110,5231,569,724871,6642,7406,192,287
Aboriginal Health Worker.8,08570,1501,594...2,600.82,429
Public Health Unit.61......7
UNKNOWN.10...3,934..13,945
Total1,294,79624,893,62716,164,2675,414,1941,671,94119,682,9778,035,6651,236,4388,03878,401,943

The following report identifies the percentage of valid vaccinations supplied to the ACIR, by the type and State or Territory of the immunising provider.

As at 30 June 2015.

 State of Immunising ProviderAll
ACTNSWQLDSATASVICWANTUNK
Provider Type          
Division Of GP.0.000.000.01.0.000.000.00.0.00
Council.4.816.617.910.3642.655.26..15.59
State Health Dept13.050.000.010.060.04.5.450.34.0.79
Flying Doctor Service.0.020.220.09..0.02..0.06
Medicare GP48.2385.2362.6965.2288.8554.2365.487.23.67.62
Medicare Local.0.00....0.00..0.00
Nurse Practitioner.....0.000.01..0.00
General Practice.0.6520.7760.081.640.720.00.5.39
Midwife......0.00..0.00
Community Nurse0.01....0.00...0.00
Public Hospital0.621.652.911.960.260.7637.365.91.90
Private Hospital0.000.060.02.0.010.000.000.83.0.04
Aboriginal Health Service0.120.490.520.560.000.140.5313.59.0.61
Community Health Centre37.987.055.828.170.400.5619.5370.534.17.90
Aboriginal Health Worker.0.030.430.03...0.21.0.11
Public Health Unit.0.000.00......0.00
UNKNOWN.0.00...0.02..0.010.01
Total100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00

This information was printed from humanservices.gov.au It may not include all of the relevant information on this topic. Please consider any relevant site notices at humanservices.gov.au/siteinformation when using this material.