Australian Childhood Immunisation Register (ACIR) statistics

Overview

The major functions of the Australian Childhood Immunisation Register (the ACIR) are to:

  • provide an accurate measure of the immunisation coverage of children in Australia under 7 years of age
  • provide an effective management tool for monitoring immunisation coverage and service delivery

A range of reports has been developed to inform the general public about the current operation of the ACIR and immunisation in Australia. Authorised immunisation providers can access detailed reports via the secured area of this site.

Historical coverage statistics are published on the Immunise Australia Program website.

Coverage

The following ACIR coverage reports show the percentage of children vaccinated with highest level appropriate for their age group. ‘%Fully immunised’ is the number of children vaccinated, divided by the number of children on the ACIR, times 100. 

From quarter ending 31 December 2014, meningococcal C (given at 12 months), and dose 2 measles, mumps, rubella (MMR) and dose 1 varicella (given as MMRV at 18 months) was included in the definition of fully immunised for the 24-27 month cohort. 

The inclusion of these immunisations to the coverage calculation has caused a drop in the 24-27 month coverage rates. The coverage rate has dropped because the criteria to be assessed as fully immunised now includes more vaccines. The more vaccines included in the assessment, the higher the likelihood of reduced coverage rates. This usually resolves over time as the changes become more routine.

Immunisation coverage rates for children aged 12 to 15 months (cohort 1)

As at 31 December 2014.

StateNumber of children in state% DTP% Polio% HIB% Hep B% MMR% Pneumo% MenC% Varicella% Fully immunised
ACT1,39993.993.893.693.70.093.70.00.093.1
NSW24,80690.990.890.790.60.090.50.00.090.1
VIC19,18091.391.391.290.90.091.00.00.090.4
QLD15,93492.392.392.192.00.092.00.00.091.7
SA4,99091.291.191.090.90.090.80.00.090.4
WA8,50791.991.991.691.40.091.20.00.090.7
TAS1,48889.989.889.789.60.089.40.00.089.0
NT92390.890.890.890.80.090.60.00.090.2
AUS77,22791.591.491.391.10.091.10.00.090.6

Only vaccines administered before 12 months are included in the coverage calculation.

Immunisation coverage rates for children aged 24 to 27 months (cohort 2)

As at 31 December 2014.

StateNumber of children in state% DTP% Polio% HIB% Hep B% MMR% Pneumo% MenC% Varicella% Fully immunised
ACT1,43395.895.994.695.793.20.094.594.891.1
NSW25,72995.094.993.094.689.20.093.090.986.7
VIC19,33095.595.493.995.189.70.093.691.887.8
QLD16,01894.894.893.994.490.70.093.991.689.2
SA5,17794.494.392.394.188.50.092.489.786.0
WA8,51994.494.492.994.086.90.092.488.885.1
TAS1,48494.994.792.194.587.20.092.587.583.6
NT89194.894.895.295.191.40.094.392.087.2
AUS78,58195.094.993.494.689.40.093.391.087.3

Only vaccines administered before 24 months are included in the coverage calculation.

Immunisation coverage rates for children aged 60 to 63 months (cohort 3)

As at 31 December 2014.

StateNumber of children in state% DTP% Polio% HIB% Hep B% MMR% Pneumo% MenC% Varicella% Fully immunised
ACT1,43993.693.70.00.093.40.00.00.093.3
NSW25,81093.293.10.00.093.10.00.00.092.6
VIC19,18793.193.10.00.093.10.00.00.092.6
QLD16,35392.492.50.00.092.50.00.00.092.1
SA5,14791.491.40.00.091.30.00.00.090.8
WA8,50091.391.20.00.091.20.00.00.090.6
TAS1,61292.292.10.00.092.40.00.00.091.5
NT84492.492.50.00.093.20.00.00.091.9
AUS78,89292.792.60.00.092.70.00.00.092.2

Only vaccines administered before 60 months are included in the coverage calculation.

Provider

The following report identifies the number of valid vaccinations supplied to the ACIR, by the type and State or Territory of the immunising provider.

As at 31 December 2014.

 State of Immunising ProviderAll
ACTNSWQLDSATASVICWANTUNK
Provider Type.453293.1801714.552
Division Of GP
Council.1,186,7251,043,506949,600171,6218,225,713416,874..11,994,039
State Health Dept168,91831,7443,276717.436,3834,188.615,229
Flying Doctor Service.4,71936,0534,839..1,609..47,220
Medicare GP>599,44020,612,1349,732,9163,421,3521,446,86610,303,9455,078,29183,206.51,278,150
Medicare Local.3....2..5
Nurse Practitioner.....31641..672
General Practice.158,8303,356,577315,6521,278316,74656,3578.4,205,448
Midwife......68..68
Community Nurse72....555...627
Public Hospital7,926405,822459,509105,4374,122140,202239,30589,9365,1901,457,449
Private Hospital4114,5502,840.1051087710,238.27,959
Aboriginal Health Service1,491119,34182,97128,7946926,37541,904160,142.461,087
Community Health Centre478,6261,717,773916,116435,7236,672109,2441,503,904855,0862,6536,025,797
Aboriginal Health Worker.8,06468,5831,595...2,556.80,798
Public Health Unit..1......1
UNKNOWN.10...3,934...3,944
Total1,256,51424,228,01915,700,8195,266,5611,631,45019,127,0337,775,4321,205,3747,84376,199,045

The following report identifies the percentage of valid vaccinations supplied to the ACIR, by the type and State or Territory of the immunising provider.

As at 31 December 2014.

 State of Immunising ProviderAll
ACTNSWQLDSATASVICWANTUNK
Provider Type.0.000.000.01.0.000.000.00.0.00
Division Of GP
Council.4.906.6518.0310.5243.015.36..15.74
State Health Dept13.440.000.010.060.04.5.610.35.0.81
Flying Doctor Service.0.020.230.09..0.02..0.06
Medicare GP47.7185.0861.9964.9688.6953.8765.316.90.67.30
Medicare Local.0.00....0.00..0.00
Nurse Practitioner.....0.000.01..0.00
General Practice.0.6621.385.990.081.660.720.00.5.52
Midwife......0.00..0.00
Community Nurse0.01....0.00...0.00
Public Hospital0.631.682.932.000.250.733.087.4666.171.91
Private Hospital0.000.060.02.0.010.000.000.85.0.04
Aboriginal Health Service0.120.490.530.550.000.140.5413.29.0.61
Community Health Centre38.097.095.838.270.410.5719.3470.9433.837.91
Aboriginal Health Worker.0.030.440.03...0.21.0.11
Public Health Unit..0.00......0.00
UNKNOWN.0.00...0.02...0.01
Total100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00

This information was printed from humanservices.gov.au It may not include all of the relevant information on this topic. Please consider any relevant site notices at humanservices.gov.au/siteinformation when using this material.