Privacy notice for Express Plus Jobseekers, Students, Families and Seniors mobile apps

Privacy and your personal information

Centrelink, Medicare, and Child Support services are delivered by the Australian Government Department of Human Services (the department).

This statement outlines how the department will manage any records it handles containing personal information about you in connection with the Express Plus mobile applications (Express Plus apps), designed for use on personal mobile devices.

The department's handling of records containing your personal information is protected by law, including the Privacy Act 1988.

This notice applies to the Department of Human Services' Express Plus Jobseekers, Students, Families and Seniors mobile apps.

What information will the department collect?

Use of the Express Plus apps is voluntary. You are able to decide whether to download the Express Plus apps onto your mobile device, whether or not to use the Express Plus apps once downloaded and what information you choose to disclose to the department on the Express Plus apps.

If you decide to download and use an Express Plus app, the department may, as operator of the Express Plus apps, collect records containing your personal information. By clicking the 'I accept' button at the end of the Terms and Conditions on an Express Plus app, you consent to the collection of information by the department submitted via the Express Plus apps.

The department will collect information via the Express Plus apps to enable you to apply for services or payments, or continue to receive services or payments from the department. The collection of some of the information by the department may be required or authorised by law. Where collection is required, you retain the option of providing information to the department in a different manner, such as over the telephone or in person.

Why does the department collect this information?

The department will collect records containing your personal information for the purpose of assessing your initial eligibility and administering and assessing your ongoing eligibility for payments and services from the department.

Who will the department disclose your personal information to?

The department will ordinarily not disclose personal information collected from you via an Express Plus app to a person other than yourself without your consent.

The department may disclose your personal information to other persons, bodies or agencies without your permission in circumstances where Commonwealth legislation requires or authorises the disclosure.

Storage of information obtained or disclosed on Express Plus apps

Some of the information that you provide to the department or that the department provides to you via an Express Plus app can and will be stored on your mobile device.

A receipt is generated each time you report on income, apply for advance payments, subscribe to Online Services or access certain other services using an Express Plus app. These receipts are automatically stored securely on your mobile device as part of the Express Plus app and can only be accessed and deleted via the history tab in the Express Plus app. By accepting the Express Plus app Terms and Conditions, you consent to receipts being stored on your device.

You may also choose to keep a copy of a document on your device by saving the document in the secure vault of an Express Plus app, for example, a document for lodgement or a letter from Centrelink. Documents stored in your secure vault can only be accessed and deleted via the Express Plus app.

It is also possible for some personal information to be disclosed outside of the Express Plus apps. This will only happen where you have chosen for the information to be pulled from the Express Plus app, for example, where you have set up calendar reminders or printed a hard copy of a letter from Centrelink. The Express Plus apps will not disclose any of your personal information outside of the app without your consent.

Personal information stored on your mobile device as part of an Express Plus app or disclosed outside of an Express Plus app is not controlled by the department. It is your responsibility to ensure that the information is protected from loss or misuse.

How to access your personal information provided via the Express Plus apps

You have the right to request access to any records in the department's possession associated with the Express Plus apps that contain your personal information. You also have the right to apply to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information in these records.

Some of the records which contain your personal information can be accessed via the Express Plus apps. For example, personal information you disclose in notifying the department of a change in your circumstances can be accessed through the view profile tab of the Express Plus apps. You can also use the Express Plus apps to correct some inaccuracies in your personal information.

For more information about privacy, go to humanservices.gov.au/privacy.