Organisation structure

Our structure is designed to ensure that we are delivering the Government's key priorities such as service delivery reform.

Under Secretary Kathryn Campbell, our Deputy Secretaries are responsible for the delivery of our high quality services to our customers. What we do can be grouped into four broad functions: strategy, service design, service delivery, and enabling.

View our organisation chart to see our structure and position occupancy.

Statutory appointments

The Department of Human Services names the following people as statutory appointments.

  • Caroline Edwards, Chief Executive Medicare - under sub-section 4 (2) (b) of the Human Services (Medicare) Act 1973 from 2 June 2016
  • Grant Tidswell, Chief Executive Centrelink - under sub-section 7 (2) (b) of the Human Services (Centrelink) Act 1997 from 26 August 2012
  • Bill Volkers, Child Support Registrar under sub-section 10 (2) (b) of the Child Support (Registration and Collection ) Act 1988 from 23 November 2015

Organisational Structure as at 4 October 2016

Our Organisational Chart shows the structure of the department's business groups, divisions and branches, as well as the reporting structure to the Secretary and Deputy Secretaries.

Secretary – Kathryn Campbell

General Managers reporting directly to the Secretary

Chief Financial Officer – Mark Jenkin
  • National Manager, Financial Management – Kari Ahmer
  • National Manager, Financial Accounting – Kym Partington
  • National Manager, Financial Systems – Drago Stanojcic
  • National Manager, Group Financial Management – Rohan Wong
  • National Manager, CIO Group Financial Management – Liz Wicks (acting)
General Manager, Service Strategy – Shane Bennett
  • National Manager, Strategic Advice – John Kalokerinos​

Deputy Secretary, Payments Reform – John Murphy

National Manager reporting directly to the Deputy Secretary, Payments Reform
  • National Manager, Payments Reform Assurance – Robert McKellar
General Manager, Business Transformation – Michelle Lees
  • National Manager, Strategic Information Management and Data – Aaron Wilkins (acting)
  • National Manager, Business Architecture – John Kilner
  • National Manager, Change Management and Communications – Petrina Carden (acting)
General Manager, Programme Delivery – Vacant
  • National Manager, Programme Office – Sabeena Oberoi
  • National Manager, Commercial Partner Management – Phil Lindenmayer
  • National Manager, Project Delivery – Kylie Finnigan (acting)

Deputy Secretary, Service Delivery Operations – Russell Egan (acting)

General Manager, Child Support Smart Centres – Bruce Young (acting)
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, VIC and TAS – Brenton Halliday (acting)
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, WA, SA and QLD – Jill Simpson
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, NSW and ACT – Tracey Sheather
  • National Manager, Telephony Service Delivery Projects – John Manthey
General Manager, Smart Centres – Jenny Teece
  • National Manager, Smart Centres South – Paul McNae
  • National Manager, Smart Centres East – Louise Hamilton
  • National Manager, Smart Centres Central and West – Helen Oberg (acting)
  • National Manager, Smart Centres North – Narelle Cameron
  • National Manager, Smart Centres Channel Operations – Matt Clarke
General Manager, Indigenous, Regional and Intensive Services – Bridget Brill
  • Service Leader, Northern Australia – Brian Wilkinson
  • Service Leader, Northern Queensland – Peter Searston
  • Service Leader, South Australia – Simon Edwards
  • Service Leader, Western Australia – Sandy Mamo
  • National Manager, Indigenous Services – John Gibbs
  • National Manager, Multicultural Services – Tricia Flanagan
  • National Manager, Assessment Services – Robert Williams (acting)
  • National Manager, Social Work Services – Monica Bacusi
General Manager, Face to Face Service Delivery – David Mole (acting)
  • Service Leader, North NSW – Ewa Griffiths (acting)
  • Service Leader, South Queensland – Mark le Dieu
  • Service Leader, Southern NSW – Barbara Causon
  • Service Leader, Sydney – Scott Chant
  • Service Leader, Central NSW – William Garton
  • Service Leader, Northern Victoria – Kate Hay
  • Service Leader, Tasmania – Kathleen Brient (acting)
  • Service Leader, Eastern Victoria – Jane Steinkamp
  • Service Leader, West Victoria – Stan Neely
  • Service Leader, Central Queensland – Ian McInnes
General Manager, Service, Performance and Coordination – Darren Box
  • National Manager, Customer Service – Lorna Andrews
  • National Manager, Service Delivery Performance and Analysis – Brendan Jacomb
  • National Manager, Demand, Supply and Scheduling – Leanne Smith
  • National Manager, Service Integration and Digital Operations – Jo Hammersley
  • National Manager, Change Coordination and Operations Design – Susan Morrison
  • National Manager, Business Process Operations – Mark Garrity
  • National Manager, Customer First – Kylie Crane

Deputy Secretary, Integrity and Information – Malisa Golightly

General Manager, Business Integrity – Mark Withnell
  • National Manager, Serious Non-Compliance – Terry Dalkos (acting)
  • National Manager, Internal Fraud Control and Investigations – Rhonda Morris
  • National Manager, Payment Integrity – Jan Bailey
General Manager, Customer Compliance – Karen Harfield
  • National Manager, Compliance Risk – Scott Britton
General Manager, Strategic Information and Redesign – Craig Storen
  • National Manager, Information Services – Craig Kelly (acting)
  • National Manager, Information Gateway and Research – Matt Corkhill
  • National Manager, Data, Analytics and Information Requirements – Cranston Wilson (acting)
  • National Manager, Child Support System Redesign – Sue Kitchin
General Manager, Customer Payment Services – Marcus Markovic
  • National Manager, Centrepay – Alex Anderson
  • National Manager, Debt Management – Debbie Weise
  • National Manager, Appeals – Brian O'Malley (acting)
Assistant Commissioner, Taskforce Integrity – Andrea Quinn

Deputy Secretary, Programme Design – George Thiveos (acting)

General Manager, Participation and Disability – Janine Pitt
  • National Manager, Working Age Programmes and Compliance – Jenny Britton (acting)
  • National Manager, Education and Job Seeker Contact – Paul Creech
  • National Manager, Disability – Laura Gannon
General Manager, Families – Nicole Pietrucha (acting)
  • National Manager, New Parents, Child Care and Programme Improvement – Tina Anderson (acting)
  • National Manager, Families and Child Support Policy – Dennis Mahony
  • National Manager, Families Programme Assurance and Coordination – Alison McCann
General Manager, Older Australians – Melissa Ryan
  • National Manager, Seniors, Carers and International – Darin Morris (acting)
  • National Manager, Multicultural and Rural Programmes – Tulip Chaudhury
  • National Manager, Deduction and Confirmation – Deb Harrison

Deputy Secretary, Enabling Services – Jonathan Hutson

National Manager reporting directly to the Deputy Secretary, Enabling Services
  • Portfolio Strategic Manager – Jason Stott
General Manager, Whole of Government Coordination – Sue Kruse
  • National Manager, Governance – Marc Mowbray-d’Arbela
  • National Manager, Ministerial Coordination and Parliamentary – Patrick Cremen
  • National Manager, Deregulation and Portfolio Advice – Simone Pensko
Chief Counsel, Legal Services – Annette Musolino
  • General Counsel, Commercial Law – Lisa Carmody
  • Executive Counsel, Business Transformation Legal – Paul Menzies-McVey
  • General Counsel, Programme Advice and Ombudsman – Maris Stipnieks
  • General Counsel, Privacy and Information Release – Avinesh Chand (acting)
  • General Counsel, FOI and Litigation – Alice Linacre
  • General Counsel, People Legal and Customer Compensation – Tim Ffrench
General Manager, Community Engagement – Kristen Hannah
  • National Manager, Customer and Media Engagement – Scott Anderson
  • National Manager, Production and Support Services – Rick Moloney
Departmental Spokesperson – Hank Jongen
General Manager, Audit – Jason McNamara
  • National Manager, Audit – Michael Robinson

Deputy Secretary, Health and Aged Care – Caroline Edwards

General Manager, Health Service Delivery – Melissa McClusky
  • National Manager, Health Support and Performance – Shareez Farouk
  • National Manager, Payment and Claiming – Stephen Kelly
  • National Manager, Medicare Providers – Steve Farrell
  • National Manager, Medicare Public – Monique Hamilton
General Manager, Health Programmes – Kirsty Faichney
  • National Manager, Assistance Programmes – Jenny Benjamin
  • National Manager, Digital Health – Karen Hebditch
  • National Manager, Pharmaceutical Benefits – Alex Clarke (acting)
  • National Manager, Medicare and Veterans – Jason Armstrong
General Manager, Aged Care – Linda Young (acting)
  • National Manager, Aged Care Programmes – Christine Mulhearn (acting)
  • National Manager, Aged Care Projects – Lisiane Barao Macleod (acting)

Deputy Secretary, Shared Services – Barry Jackson

National Managers reporting directly to the Deputy Secretary, Shared Services
  • National Manager, Shared Services and Contract Management – Liz Bundy
  • ​National Manager, Digital and DVA Transformation – Jo Mond​
General Manager, Corporate Operations – Robert Higgins
  • National Manager, Property – Robert Towner
  • National Manager, Security – Steve O’Loughlin
  • National Manager, Procurement and Records Management – Mark Young
General Manager, People Capability – Neal Mason
  • National Manager, Workforce Planning – Vacant
  • National Manager, Recruitment – Alison Fitzgerald
  • National Manager, Learning and Development – Andrea Paschalis
  • National Manager, Payroll and HR Systems – Jacqui Hughes
General Manager, People Services – Adrian Hudson
  • National Manager, Workplace Health and Safety – Carl Princehorn
  • National Manager, People Support – Sally Martin (acting)
  • National Manager, Workplace Relations – Alex Allars
General Manager, Portfolio Project Office – Kim Terrell
  • National Manager, Project Delivery and Assurance – Bianca Ruut
  • National Manager, Government Partnerships and New Work – Alex Dolan
  • National Manager, Project Support – Soraya Weber

Chief Information Officer, CIO Group – Gary Sterrenberg

National Manager reporting directly to the Chief Information Officer
  • National Manager, Cyber Security – Narelle Devine
Chief Technology Officer, Chief Technology Office – Charles McHardie
  • National Manager, Enterprise Architecture – Peter Mills (acting)
  • National Manager, ICT Product Architecture – Rob Doughty
  • National Manager, PMO and Business Relationship Management – Elaine Ninham
  • National Manager, Vendor Management – Mitch Levy
  • National Manager, Business Information and Data Services – Andrea Jones
  • National Manager, Strategy, Innovation and Design – Pam Spurr
  • National Manager, DHS Digital Projects – Andrew Smith (acting)
  • National Manager, Digital Correspondence and External Projects – Helen Peel
General Manager, Brisbane Delivery Centre – Bob Lyons
  • National Manager, Service Network Systems – Michael Gee (acting)
  • National Manager, Brisbane Applications Support – Josh Bosschieter
  • National Manager, Aged Care Redevelopment – Rubyn Wipiiti (acting)
General Manager, Adelaide Delivery Centre – Andrew Larkin
  • National Manager, Enterprise Testing – Denise Lanyon
  • National Manager, Social Services Project Delivery – Jim McMahon
  • National Manager, Enterprise Services – Matt Smith
  • National Manager, Business Integrity Systems – Maurice Savelli
  • National Manager, Adelaide Campus and Coordination – Vacant
General Manager, Canberra Delivery Centre – Susan Monkley
  • National Manager, Insurance and Disability Services – Devika Weereratne
  • National Manager, Online Services – Megan Bunfield (acting)
  • National Manager, Child Care, Customer Communication and Corporate Systems – Dale Naughton
  • National Manager, Digital Services – Lorraine Hollis (acting)
General Manager, Production Systems Delivery Centre – Grazyna Zejdler (acting)
  • National Manager, Families and Pensions Systems – Graham Archer
  • National Manager, Employment, Payment and Child Support Systems – Derek Lawrence (acting)
  • National Manager, Health Systems – Mike Mitchelmore
General Manager, ICT Infrastructure – Mike Brett
  • National Manager, Service Operations – Brynten Taylor
  • National Manager, Infrastructure and Applications Engineering – Belinda Gloyne (acting)
  • National Manager, Production Support – Derek Byrnes (acting)

Page last updated: 4 October 2016

This information was printed Monday 24 October 2016 from It may not include all of the relevant information on this topic. Please consider any relevant site notices at when using this material.