Organisation structure

Our structure is designed to ensure that we are delivering the Government's key priorities such as service delivery reform.

Under Secretary Kathryn Campbell, our Deputy Secretaries are responsible for the delivery of our high quality services to our customers. What we do can be grouped into four broad functions: strategy, service design, service delivery, and enabling.

View our organisation chart to see our structure and position occupancy.

Statutory appointments

The Department of Human Services names the following people as statutory appointments.

  • Caroline Edwards, Chief Executive Medicare - under sub-section 4 (2) (b) of the Human Services (Medicare) Act 1973 from 2 June 2016
  • Barry Jackson, Acting Chief Executive Centrelink - under sub-section 7 (2) (b) of the Human Services (Centrelink) Act 1997 from 12 December 2016
  • Bill Volkers, Child Support Registrar under sub-section 10 (2) (b) of the Child Support (Registration and Collection ) Act 1988 from 23 November 2015

Organisational Structure as at 1 May 2017

Our Organisational Chart shows the structure of the department's business groups, divisions and branches, as well as the reporting structure to the Secretary and Deputy Secretaries.

Secretary – Kathryn Campbell

General Managers reporting directly to the Secretary

Chief Financial Officer – Mark Jenkin
  • National Manager, Financial Management – Kari Ahmer
  • National Manager, Financial Accounting – Andrew Harvey
  • National Manager, Financial Systems – Drago Stanojcic
  • National Manager, Group Financial Management – Rohan Wong
  • National Manager, CIO Group Financial Management – Alison Frewin
General Manager, Service Strategy – Shane Bennett
  • National Manager, Strategic Advice – John Kalokerinos
  • National Manager, Strategy Coordination – Jo-Anne Mason

Deputy Secretary, Payments Reform – John Murphy

National Manager reporting directly to the Deputy Secretary, Payments Reform
  • National Manager, Payments Reform Assurance – Robert McKellar
General Manager, Business Transformation – Michelle Lees
  • National Manager, Strategic Information Management and Data – Aaron Wilkins
  • National Manager, Business Architecture – John Kilner
  • National Manager, Business Transformation – Susan Morrison
  • National Manager, Transformation Change Management – Julie Hockey (acting)
General Manager, Programme Delivery – Stephen Planincic
  • National Manager, Programme Office – Vacant
  • National Manager, Commercial Partner Management – Jacinda Still (acting)
  • National Manager, Project Delivery – Kylie Finnigan (acting)

Deputy Secretary, Service Delivery Operations – Barry Jackson

General Manager, Face to Face Services – Mark le Dieu
  • Service Leader, Central NSW – Jody Taylor-Robinson (acting)
  • Service Leader, Central Queensland – Ian McInnes
  • Service Leader, Eastern Victoria – Jane Steinkamp
  • Service Leader, North NSW – Chantal Oxenham
  • Service Leader, Northern Australia – Brian Wilkinson
  • Service Leader, Northern Queensland – Peter Searston
  • Service Leader, Northern Victoria – Brenton Halliday
  • Service Leader, South Australia – Simon Edwards
  • Service Leader, South Queensland – Glen Johnson (acting)
  • Service Leader, Southern NSW – Barbara Causon
  • Service Leader, Sydney – Scott Chant
  • Service Leader, Tasmania – David Mole
  • Service Leader, West Victoria – Stan Neely
  • Service Leader, Western Australia – Rhonda Williams (acting)
General Manager, Child Support Smart Centres – Kate Hay (acting)
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, VIC and TAS – Stuart Brazendale (acting)
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, WA, SA and QLD – Bruce Young
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, NSW and ACT – Tracey Sheather
  • National Manager, Customer Service – Lorna Andrews
General Manager, Smart Centres – Bill Volkers
  • National Manager, Smart Centres South – Paul McNae
  • National Manager, Smart Centres East – Louise Hamilton
  • National Manager, Smart Centres Central and West – Helen Oberg (acting)
  • National Manager, Smart Centres North – Narelle Cameron
  • National Manager, Assessment Services and Smart Centres Coordination – Robert Williams
General Manager, Channel Operations, Indigenous and Intensive Servicing – Bridget Brill
  • National Manager, Channel Operations – Matt Clarke
  • National Manager, Workload Management – Gavin Wolfe (acting)
  • National Manager, Digital Operations and Service Integration – Jo Hammersley
  • National Manager, Indigenous and Remote Servicing – John Gibbs
  • National Manager, Social Work Services – Monica Bacusi
  • National Manager, Multicultural Services – Tricia Flanagan
General Manager, Service Strategy and Transformation – Leanne Smith (acting)
  • National Manager, Channel Strategy and Transformation – Michelle Kinmonth (acting)
  • National Manager, Telephony Services Projects – John Manthey
  • National Manager, Capacity and Workforce Management – Julia Stinson (acting)
  • National Manager, Change Management and Coordination – Julia Bell (acting)
  • National Manager, Business Process, Working Age – Mark Garrity
  • National Manager, Business Process, Non-Working Age – Vacant

Deputy Secretary, Integrity and Information – Malisa Golightly

General Manager, Business Integrity – Mark Withnell
  • National Manager, Serious Non-Compliance – Vacant
  • National Manager, Internal Fraud Control and Investigations – Rhonda Morris
  • National Manager, Payment Integrity – Jan Bailey
General Manager, Customer Compliance – Craig Storen
  • National Manager, Compliance Risk – Alison McCann
General Manager, Information, Debt and Appeals – Karen Harfield
  • National Manager, Information Services – Craig Kelly (acting)
  • National Manager, Information Management – Matt Corkhill
  • National Manager, Debt Management – Mary Jerrim (acting)
  • National Manager, Appeals – Jim McMahon
Assistant Commissioner, Taskforce Integrity – Andrea Quinn
General Manager, Integrity Modernisation – Jason McNamara
  • National Manager, Integrity Implementation – Liz Bundy

Deputy Secretary, Programme Design – Jill Charker

General Manager, Families – George Thiveos
  • National Manager, Family Tax Benefit – Tulip Chaudhury
  • National Manager, New Child Care Subsidy – James Peterswald
  • National Manager, New Parents, Child Care and Programme Improvement – Tina Anderson (acting)
General Manager, Child Support – Maree Bridger
  • National Manager, Child Support Program – Dennis Mahony
  • National Manager, Child Support System Redesign – Sue Kitchin
General Manager, Older Australians – Melissa Ryan
  • National Manager, Seniors, Carers and International – Pam Saunders
  • National Manager, Multicultural and Rural Programmes – Susan Cartwright
  • National Manager, Deduction and Confirmation – Deb Harrison
  • National Manager, Financial Support Initiatives – Bruce Taloni
General Manager, Participation and Disability – Janine Pitt
  • National Manager, Working Age Programmes and Compliance – Joanna Stanion
  • National Manager, Education and Job Seeker Contact – Matthew Ferguson (acting)
  • National Manager, Disability – Laura Gannon

Deputy Secretary, Enabling Services – Jonathan Hutson

General Manager, Whole of Government Coordination – Jenny Teece
  • National Manager, Governance – Alison Fitzgerald
  • National Manager, Ministerial Coordination and Parliamentary – Patrick Cremen
  • National Manager, Portfolio Strategic Manager – Jason Stott
Chief Counsel, Legal Services – Annette Musolino
  • General Counsel, Commercial Law – Lisa Carmody
  • General Counsel, Business Transformation Legal – Lisa Kearney (acting)
  • General Counsel, Programme Advice and Privacy – Maris Stipnieks
  • National Manager, Ombudsman and Information Release – Michael Robinson
  • General Counsel, FOI and Litigation – Damien Brazel (acting)
  • General Counsel, Employment Law and Customer Compensation – Tim Ffrench
General Manager, Community Engagement – Cathy Sear (acting)
  • National Manager, Customer and Media Engagement – Scott Anderson
  • National Manager, Production and Support Services – Daniel Hodgson (acting)
  • National Manager, Transformation and Internal Engagement – Richard Briedis
Departmental Spokesperson – Hank Jongen
General Manager, Audit – Vacant
  • National Manager, Audit – David Gray

Deputy Secretary, Health and Aged Care – Caroline Edwards

General Manager, Health Service Delivery – Melissa McClusky
  • National Manager, Health Support and Performance – Jane Crowe (acting)
  • National Manager, Payment and Claiming – Ashley Forrest (acting)
  • National Manager, Medicare Providers – Steve Farrell
  • National Manager, Medicare Public – Jill Simpson
General Manager, Health Programmes – Paul Creech (acting)
  • National Manager, Assistance Programmes – Jenny Benjamin
  • National Manager, Pharmaceutical Benefits – Gavin Matthews
  • National Manager, Medicare and Veterans – Jason Armstrong
  • National Manager, Health and Aged Care Payments Transformation – Simone Pensko
General Manager, Aged Care and Industry Programmes – Linda Young (acting)
  • National Manager, Aged Care Programmes – Christine Mulhearn (acting)
  • National Manager, Digital Health – Karen Lock
  • National Manager, Industry Programmes – Shareez Farouk

Deputy Secretary, Shared Services – Kim Terrell (acting)

General Manager, Corporate Operations – Robert Higgins
  • National Manager, Property – Robert Towner
  • National Manager, Security – Steve O’Loughlin
  • National Manager, Procurement and Records Management – Mark Young
  • National Manager, Shared Services and Contract Management – Angela Geerdink
General Manager, People Strategy – Neal Mason
  • National Manager, Workforce Strategy and Policy – Shannon Schuster
  • National Manager, Workforce Capability – Susan Moriarty (acting)
  • National Manager, HR Account Manager – Andrea Paschalis
General Manager, People Services – Adrian Hudson
  • National Manager, People Delivery, SDO – Sally Martin (acting)
  • National Manager, People Delivery, Corporate, ICT and Programmes – Carl Princehorn
  • National Manager, Payroll and HR Operations – Jacqui Hughes
  • National Manager, Workplace Relations – Jody Nicholson (acting)
General Manager, Portfolio Project Office – Kylie Crane (acting)
  • National Manager, Project Delivery and Assurance – Bianca Ruut
  • National Manager, Government Partnerships and New Work – Alex Dolan
  • National Manager, Project Support – Soraya Weber
  • National Manager, Digital and DVA Transformation – Lisiane Barao Macleod (acting)

Chief Information Officer, CIO Group – Gary Sterrenberg

National Manager reporting directly to the Chief Information Officer
  • National Manager, Cyber Security – Narelle Devine
Chief Technology Officer, Chief Technology Office – Charles McHardie
  • National Manager, Enterprise Architecture – Garrett McDonald
  • National Manager, ICT Product Architecture – Rob Doughty
  • National Manager, PMO and Business Relationship Management – Elaine Ninham
  • National Manager, Vendor Management – Anthony Barac (acting)
  • National Manager, Innovation, User Experience and Design – Pam Spurr
  • National Manager, Digital Projects – Helen Peel
General Manager, Brisbane Delivery Centre – Bob Lyons
  • National Manager, Service Network Systems – Vacant
  • National Manager, Brisbane Applications Support – Josh Bosschieter
  • National Manager, Aged Care Redevelopment – Rubyn Wipiiti (acting)
General Manager, Adelaide Delivery Centre – Andrew Larkin
  • National Manager, Professional Services – Denise Lanyon
  • National Manager, Applications Delivery Compliance – Maurice Savelli
  • National Manager, Applications Delivery Social Services – Matt Smith
General Manager, Canberra Delivery Centre – Susan Monkley
  • National Manager, Insurance and Disability Services – Siva Venkat Venkatraman
  • National Manager, Online Services – Megan Bunfield
  • National Manager, Child Care, Customer Communication and Corporate Systems – Dale Naughton
  • National Manager, Digital Services – Lorraine Hollis
  • National Manager, Business Information and Data Services – Andrea Jones
General Manager, Production Systems Delivery Centre – Tracy Muddle
  • National Manager, Families and Pensions Systems – Graham Archer
  • National Manager, Employment, Payment and Child Support Systems – Derek Lawrence
  • National Manager, Health Systems – Grazyna Zejdler
General Manager, ICT Infrastructure – Mike Brett
  • National Manager, Service Operations – Brynten Taylor
  • National Manager, Infrastructure and Applications Engineering – Belinda Gloyne
  • National Manager, Production Support – Derek Byrnes
  • National Manager, Infrastructure Design and Assurance – Kirk Batty

Page last updated: 1 May 2017

This information was printed Saturday 27 May 2017 from humanservices.gov.au/corporate/about-us/organisation-structure It may not include all of the relevant information on this topic. Please consider any relevant site notices at humanservices.gov.au/siteinformation when using this material.