Organisation structure

Our structure is designed to ensure that we are delivering the Government's key priorities such as service delivery reform.

Under Secretary Kathryn Campbell, our Deputy Secretaries are responsible for the delivery of our high quality services to our customers. What we do can be grouped into four broad functions: strategy, service design, service delivery, and enabling.

View our organisation chart to see our structure and position occupancy.

Statutory appointments

The Department of Human Services names the following people as statutory appointments.

  • Barry Sandison, Chief Executive Medicare - under sub-section 4 (2) (b) of the Human Services (Medicare) Act 1973 from 16 December 2013
  • Grant Tidswell, Chief Executive Centrelink - under sub-section 7(2) (b) of the Human Services (Centrelink) Act 1997 from 26 August 2012
  • Bill Volkers, Acting Child Support Registrar under sub-section 10A(1) of the Child Support (Registration and Collection ) Act 1988 from 22 May 2015

Organisational Structure as at 21 January 2016

Our Organisational Chart shows the structure of the department's business groups, divisions and branches, as well as the reporting structure to the Secretary and Deputy Secretaries.

Secretary – Kathryn Campbell

General Managers reporting directly to the Secretary

General Manager, Audit – Allan Gaukroger
  • National Manager, Audit – Michael Robinson
Chief Financial Officer – Mark Jenkin
  • National Manager, Financial Management – Kari Ahmer
  • National Manager, Financial Accounting – Kym Partington
  • National Manager, Financial Systems – Drago Stanojcic
  • Group Finance Manager, Service Delivery Operations Group – Rohan Wong
  • Group Finance Manager, Chief Information Officer Group – Andrew Harvey

Programme Executive Director, Welfare Payment Infrastructure Transformation Programme – Tam Shepherd (acting)

National Managers reporting directly to the Programme Executive Director
  • National Manager, Simplification – Danielle Finnigan (acting)
  • National Manager, Programme Management Office – Sabeena Oberoi
  • National Manager, Welfare Payment Infrastructure Transformation Change Management and Communications – Sally Thauvette (acting)
  • National Manager, DVA Transformation – Jo Mond
General Manager, Commercial – To be confirmed
General Manager, eGovernment and Digital Projects – Melissa McClusky
  • National Manager, eGovernment Strategy and Relationships – Vacant
  • National Manager, eGovernment Projects – Jordan Moore (acting)
  • National Manager, DHS Digital Projects – Melissa Conway (Acting)
  • National Manager, Business Solutions Centre – Pam Spurr
General Manager, WPIT Transformation and Procurement – Sue Kruse
  • National Manager, Business Transformation – John Kilner
  • National Manager, Vendor and Commercial Management – Phil Lindenmayer

Deputy Secretary, Service Delivery Operations – Graham Maloney (acting)

General Manager, Child Support Smart Centres – Bill Volkers
  • National Manager, Child Support, New Customers and Mainstream Services – Bruce Young
  • National Manager, Child Support Specialised Assessments and Medicare Public – Jill Simpson
  • National Manager, Child Support Intensive Collection Services – Brenton Halliday (acting)
  • National Manager, Telephony Service Delivery Projects – John Manthey
General Manager, Smart Centres – Jenny Teece
  • National Manager, Smart Centres South – Paul McNae
  • National Manager, Smart Centres East – Louise Hamilton
  • National Manager, Smart Centres Central and West – Bridget Brill
  • National Manager, Smart Centres North – Narelle Cameron
  • Smart Centres Channel Operations – Matt Clarke (acting)
General Manager, Indigenous, Regional and Intensive Services – Michelle Lees
  • Service Leader, Northern Australia – Brian Wilkinson
  • Service Leader, Northern Queensland – Peter Searston
  • Service Leader, South Australia – Simon Edwards
  • Service Leader, Western Australia – Sandy Mamo
  • National Manager, Indigenous Services – John Gibbs
  • National Manager, Multicultural Services – Tricia Flanagan
  • National Manager, Assessment Services – Susan Cartwright
  • National Manager, Social Work Services – Monica Bacusi (acting)
General Manager, Face to Face Service Delivery – Russell Egan
  • Service Leader, North New South Wales – Chantal Oxenham (acting)
  • Service Leader, South Queensland – Mark le Dieu
  • Service Leader, Southern New South Wales – Barbara Causon
  • Service Leader, Sydney – Scott Chant
  • Service Leader, Central New South Wales – William Garton
  • Service Leader, Northern Victoria – Stan Neely
  • Service Leader, Tasmania – David Mole
  • Service Leader, Eastern Victoria – Brad Nash
  • Service Leader, West Victoria – Jane Steinkamp (acting)
  • Service Leader, Central Queensland – Marianne Evans (acting)
General Manager, Service, Performance and Coordination – Kate Hay (acting)
  • National Manager, Customer Service – Lorna Andrews
  • National Manager, Service Delivery Performance and Analysis – Brendan Jacomb
  • National Manager, Demand, Supply and Scheduling – Caitlin McConachy (acting)
  • National Manager, Service Integration and Digital Operations – Trish Woolley
  • National Manager, Change Coordination and Operations Design – Susan Morrison
  • National Manager, Quality and Performance Improvement – Deb Rollings
  • National Manager, Customer First – Kylie Crane

Deputy Secretary, Participation, Aged Care, Service Strategy and Integrity – Malisa Golightly

General Manager, Participation – Melissa Ryan
  • National Manager, Working Age Programmes and Compliance – Melissa Lond
  • National Manager, Education and Job Seeker Contact – Paul Creech
General Manager, Aged Care – Craig Storen
  • National Manager, Aged Care Programmes – Linda Young
  • National Manager, Aged Care Reform – Penny Fogarty (acting)
General Manager, Service Strategy – Nathan Williamson
  • National Manager, Welfare Reform – Karen Ballintyne
  • National Manager, Disability and Carers – Laura Gannon
  • National Manager, Government Partnership and New Work – Cathy Hamlyn (acting)
General Manager, Business Integrity – Mark Withnell
  • National Manager, Serious Non-Compliance – Mark Brown
  • National Manager, Internal Fraud Control and Investigations – Mary Jerrim (acting)
  • National Manager, Customer Compliance – Scott Britton
  • National Manager, Payment Integrity – Jan Bailey
  • National Manager, Medicare Customer Compliance Transition – Rhonda Morris
Assistant Commissioner, Taskforce Integrity – Ray Johnson

Deputy Secretary, Families, Older Australians and Service Information – George Thiveos (acting)

General Manager, Families – Alison McCann (acting)
  • National Manager, New Parents, Child Care and Programme Improvement – Nicole Pietrucha
  • National Manager, Families and Child Support Policy – Dennis Mahony
  • National Manager, Families Programme Assurance and Coordination – Angela Ford (acting)
General Manager, Older Australians – Vicki Beath
  • National Manager, Older Australians and International – Pam Saunders
  • National Manager, Multicultural and Rural Programmes – Tulip Chaudhury
  • National Manager, Deduction and Confirmation – Kirsty Faichney
General Manager, Service Information – Darren Box
  • National Manager, Child Support System Redesign – Mark Garrity
  • National Manager, Customer Payment Services – Alex Anderson
  • National Manager, Customer Correspondence – Helen Peel
  • National Manager, Programme Information – Rick Moloney
  • National Manager, Debt Management – Debbie Weise
  • National Manager, Appeals – Angela Geerdink

Deputy Secretary, Health and Information – Barry Sandison

General Manager, Health Support and Business Services – Colin Bridge
  • National Manager, Assistance Programmes – Jenny Benjamin
  • National Manager, Health Support Programmes – Shareez Farouk
  • National Manager, eClaiming – Rory King
  • National Manager, Medicare Providers – Steve Farrell
  • National Manager, Medicare Public – Monique Hamilton (acting)
General Manager, Health Programmes – Alice Jones
  • National Manager, Health Strategy and Projects – Matt Corkhill
  • National Manager, eHealth – Jennie Roe
  • National Manager, Pharmaceutical Benefits – Donna Griffin
  • National Manager, Medicare and Veterans – Karen Hebditch (acting)
General Manager, Strategic Information – Michelle Wilson
  • National Manager, Information Services – Mark Cousins
  • National Manager, Information Gateway and Governance – Chris McNab (acting)
  • National Manager, Data, Analytics and Research – Tony Gargan

Deputy Secretary, Enabling Services – Jonathan Hutson

Reporting directly to the Deputy Secretary Enabling Services
  • Portfolio Strategic Manager – Jason Armstrong
General Manager, Whole of Government Coordination – Rosemary Deininger
  • National Manager, Governance – John Kalokerinos
  • National Manager, Ministerial Coordination and Parliamentary – Patrick Cremen
  • Special Adviser, Communication and Correspondence – Jake Winter (acting)
  • National Manager, Functional and Efficiency Review – Paul Hupalo
  • National Manager, Deregulation and Portfolio Advice – Simone Pensko
General Manager, Communication – Kristen Hannah
  • National Manager, Media Management and Executive Communication – Bevan Hannan (acting)
General Manager, Departmental Spokesperson – Hank Jongen
Chief Counsel, Legal Services – Annette Musolino
  • General Counsel, Commercial Law – Damien Brazel (acting)
  • Executive Counsel, Business Transformation Legal – Paul Menzies-McVey
  • General Counsel, Programme Advice and Ombudsman – Maris Stipnieks
  • General Counsel, Privacy and Information Release – Marc Mowbray-d’Arbela
  • General Counsel, FOI and Litigation – Alice Linacre
  • General Counsel, People Legal and Customer Compensation – Tim Ffrench

Deputy Secretary, Shared Services – Barry Jackson

National Managers reporting directly to the Deputy Secretary, Shared Services
  • National Manager, Advisory Services – Robert Higgins
  • National Manager, Shared Services and Contract Management – Liz Bundy
General Manager, Corporate Operations – Mark Young (acting)
  • National Manager, Property – Patricia Wells (acting)
  • National Manager, Security – Hawari Badri
  • National Manager, Procurement and Records Management – Paul Nemes (acting)
General Manager, People Capability – Shane Bennett (acting)
  • National Manager, Workforce Planning – Robyn Calder
  • National Manager, Recruitment – Alison Fitzgerald
  • National Manager, Learning and Development – Andrea Paschalis
  • National Manager, Payroll and HR Systems – Jacqui Hughes
General Manager, People Services – Adrian Hudson (acting)
  • National Manager, Workplace Health and Safety – Carl Princehorn
  • National Manager, People Support – Alan Paul (acting)
  • National Manager, Workplace Relations – Samantha Nichol
General Manager, Portfolio Project Office – Kim Terrell
  • National Manager, Project Delivery and Assurance – Bianca Ruut (acting)
  • National Manager, Project Support – Soraya Weber

Chief Information Officer, Chief Information Officer Group – Gary Sterrenberg

Chief Technology Officer, Strategy and Architecture – Charles McHardie
  • National Manager, Enterprise Architecture – Peter Mills (acting)
  • National Manager, ICT Product Architecture – Rob Doughty
  • National Manager, Enterprise Testing – Denise Lanyon
General Manager, Customer Services Systems – Bob Lyons
  • National Manager, Child Support Applications – Richard Hayward
  • National Manager, Service Network Systems – Michael Gee (acting)
  • National Manager, Customer Processing Systems – Rubyn Wipiiti (acting)
  • National Manager, Aged Care Redevelopment – Jo Hammersley
General Manager, Health and Government to Business Systems – Jim McMahon (acting)
  • National Manager, Business Information and Data Services – Andrea Jones
  • National Manager, eHealth and Digital Services – Devika Weereratne
  • National Manager, PBS and Medicare – Johanna Wicks (acting)
  • National Manager, Business Integrity Systems – Maurice Savelli
  • National Manager, Insurance and Disability Services – Grazyna Zejdler
General Manager, Social Services and Corporate Systems – Marcus Markovic
  • National Manager, Online Services – Josh Bosschieter
  • National Manager, Social Service and Customer Communication Systems – Purwanti Govier (acting)
  • National Manager, Families and Pensions Systems – Graham Archer
  • National Manager, Corporate and Payment Systems – Phil Hoyle (acting)
  • National Manager, Social Services Project Delivery – Janice Silby
General Manager, ICT Services and Cyber Security – Mitch Levy (acting)
  • National Manager, ICT Portfolio and Business Management – Elaine Ninham
  • National Manager, Strategic Vendor Management and Sourcing – Matthew Lee (acting)
  • National Manager, Cyber Security – Glenn Mitchell (acting)
General Manager, ICT Infrastructure – Mike Brett
  • National Manager, Enterprise Services – Matt Smith
  • National Manager, Service Operations – Brynten Taylor
  • National Manager, Infrastructure Engineering – Belinda Gloyne (acting)
  • National Manager, Applications Services Engineering – Garrett McDonald

Page last updated: 11 February 2016

This information was printed Thursday 11 February 2016 from humanservices.gov.au/corporate/about-us/organisation-structure It may not include all of the relevant information on this topic. Please consider any relevant site notices at humanservices.gov.au/siteinformation when using this material.