Limited program schools in 2016

You may get a higher rate of ABSTUDY if you live away from home to study because your local government secondary schools are limited program schools.


Limited program schools:

  • do not offer a full range of years or grades, or
  • do not provide adequate facilities or programs for students to gain a Year 12 certificate or an Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR)

Limited program schools by state

There are no limited program schools in the Australian Capital Territory or Victoria for the higher rate of ABSTUDY.

New South Wales

School Limited program years
Lord Howe Island Central School 7 to 12
Quandialla Central School 7 to 12
The Rock Central School 11 to 12
Urana Public School 7 to 12
Walgett Community College High School 7 to 12

Northern Territory

School by region Limited program years
Alice Springs Region
Alcoota School 7 to 12
Amoonguna School 7 to 12
Areyonga School 7 to 12
Bonya School - Ortippa-Thurra 7 to 12
Docker River School 7 to 12
Finke School 7 to 12
Haasts Bluff School 7 to 12
Harts Range School 7 to 12
Imanpa School 7 to 12
Imanpa School - Ukaka Homeland Learning Centre (HLC) All
Laramba School - Napperby 7 to 12
M'Bunghara School 7 to 12
Mt Allan School 7 to 12
Mutitjulu School 7 to 12
Ntaria School - Hermannsburg 7 to 12
Nyirripi School 7 to 12
Papunya School 7 to 12
Titjikala School 7 to 12
Wallace Rockhole School 7 to 12
Walungurru School - Kintore 7 to 12
Watarrka School 7 to 12
Watiyawanu School 7 to 12
Yuendumu School 7 to 12
Arnhem Region
Alyangula Area School 7 to 12
Alyarrmandumanja Umbakumba School 7 to 12
Angurugu School 7 to 12
Baniyala Garrangali School 7 to 12
Gapuwiyak School 7 to 12
Gapuwiyak School - Gurrumala HLC All
Gapuwiyak School - Ramingirr HLC All
Gochan Jiny - Jirra HLC All
Maningrida School 7 to 12
Maningrida School - Borlkdjam HLC All
Maningrida School - Buluhkaduru HLC All
Maningrida School - Gamardi HLC All
Maningrida School - Jimilawa HLC All
Maningrida School - Ji-Marda HLC All
Maningrida School - Malnjangarnak HLC All
Maningrida School - Ngankalord HLC All
Maningrida School - Marrkolidban HLC All
Maningrida School - Mumeka HLC All
Maningrida School - Wurdeja HLC All
Maningrida School - Yikarrakkal HLC All
Maningrida School - Yilan HLC All
Milingimbi School 7 to 12
Milingimbi School - Gama-Guyurra HLC All
Milingimbi School - Langarra HLC All
Milingimbi School - Murrunga HLC All
Milyakburra School 7 to 12
Numbulwar School - Rose River 7 to 12
Ramingining School 7 to 12
Shepherdson College 7 to 12
Shepherdson College - Mirrngatja HLC All
Warruwi School 7 to 12
Yirrkala School 7 to 12
Yirrkala Homeland School All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Barrkira HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Birany Birany HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Borowuy HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Dhalinybuy HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Dhurupitjpi HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Djurranalpi HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Gangan HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Gan'purra HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Garrthalala HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Gurrumurru HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Gutjangan HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Rorruwuy HLC All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Rrurangala HLC All
Barkly Region
Alekarenge School 7 to 12
Alpurrurulam School 7 to 12
Ampilatwatja School 7 to 12
Arlparra School 7 to 12
Arlparra School - Apungalindum HLC All
Arlparra School - Clinic HLC All
Arlparra School - Irrultja HLC All
Arlparra School - Iyngiynyala (Soapy Bore) HLC All
Barkly College - Mungkata HLC All
Canteen Creek School 7 to 12
Elliott School 7 to 12
Epenarra School 7 to 12
Mulga Bore School 7 to 12
Murray Downs School 7 to 12
Neutral Junction School 7 to 12
Newcastle Waters School 7 to 12
Rockhampton Downs School - Wogayela 7 to 12
Stirling School 7 to 12
Ti Tree School 7 to 12
Willowra School 7 to 12
Katherine Region
Amanbidji School 7 to 12
Barunga School 7 to 12
Borroloola School 7 to 12
Bulman School 7 to 12
Bulla Camp School 7 to 12
Jilkminggan School 7 to 12
Kalkaringi School 7 to 12
Kiana School 7 to 12
Lajamanu School 7 to 12
Manyallaluk School 7 to 12
Minyerri School 7 to 12
Ngukurr School - Roper River 7 to 12
Pigeon Hole School 7 to 12
Robinson River School 7 to 12
Timber Creek School 7 to 12
Urapunga School 7 to 12
Wugularr School 7 to 12
Yarralin School 7 to 12
Palmerston and Rural Region
Batchelor Area School 7 to 12
Belyuen School 7 to 12
Gunbalanya School - Manmoyi HLC All
Gunbalanya School - Marmadawerre HLC All
Gunbalanya School - West Arnhem College 7 to 12
Jabiru Area School - West Arnhem College 7 to 12
Mamaruni School 7 to 12
Milikapiti School 7 to 12
Nganambala School 7 to 12
Nganmarriyanga School 7 to 12
Peppimenarti School 7 to 12
Pularumpi School 7 to 12
Tipperary Station School 7 to 12
Woolaning School 7 to 12
Woolianna School 7 to 12

Queensland

School Limited program years
Alpha State School 7 to 10
Aramac State School 7 to 10
Blackall State School 11 to 12
Bwgcolman Community School - Palm Island 7 to 12
Cunnamulla P-12 State School 11 to 12
Dirranbandi P-10 State School 7 to 10
Doomadgee State School 7 to 10
Hughenden State School 11 to 12
Injune P-10 State School 7 to 10
Kowanyama State School 7 to 10
Lockhart State School 7 to 12
Mornington Island State School 7 to 10
Normanton State School 7 to 10
Quilpie State School 7 to 10
Richmond State School 7 to 10
Surat State School 7 to 10
Tambo State School 7 to 10
Western Cape College - Aurukun Secondary Campus 7 to 10
Winton State School 11 to 12

South Australia

School Limited program years
Amata Anangu School All
Cambrai Area School 8 to 12
East Murray Area School 11 to 12
Elliston Area School 11 to 12
Ernabella Anangu School All
Fregon Anangu School All
Hawker Area School 11 to 12
Indulkana Anangu School All
Kenmore Park Anangu School All
Koonibba Aboriginal School All
Lock Area School 11 to 12
Marree Aboriginal School All
Miltaburra Area School 11 to 12
Mimili Anangu School All
Murputja Anangu School All
Oak Valley Aboriginal School All
Oodnadatta Aboriginal School All
Penneshaw Campus - Kangaroo Island Community Education - R-9 10 to 12
Pipalyatjara Anangu School All
Point Pearce Aboriginal School All
Raukkan Aboriginal School All
Tintinara Area School    11 to 12
Yalata Anangu School All

Tasmania

School Limited program years
Bruny Island District School 7 to 12
Cape Barren Island School All
All government schools except the Tasmanian Academy in Claremont, Don, Elizabeth, Hellyer, Hobart, Launceston, Newstead and Rosny 11 to 12

Western Australia

School Limited program years
Bayulu Remote Community School 7 to 12
Beverley District High School 11 to 12
Blackstone Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12
Boddington District High School 11 to 12
Boyup Brook District High School 11 to 12
Bridgetown High School 11 to 12
Brookton District High School 11 to 12
Bruce Rock District High School 11 to 12
Burringurrah Remote Community School 7 to 12
Carnamah District High School 11 to 12
Christmas Island District High School 11 to 12
Cocos Island District High School 11 to 12
Corrigin District High School 11 to 12
Cosmo Newberry annex and Mulga Queen annex of Laverton School 7 to 12
Cue Primary School 7 to 12
Cunderdin District High School 11 to 12
Dalwallinu District High School 11 to 12
Dawul Remote Community School 7 to 12
Denmark High School 11 to 12
Derby District High School 11 to 12
Djugerari Remote Community School 7 to 12
Dongara District High School 11 to 12
Donnybrook District High School 11 to 12
Dowerin District High School 11 to 12
Exmouth District High School 11 to 12
Fitzroy Valley District High School 11 to 12
Gascoyne Junction Remote Community School 7 to 12
Gingin District High School 11 to 12
Gnowangerup District High School 11 to 12
Halls Creek District High School 11 to 12
Jameson Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12
Jerramungup District High School 11 to 12
Jigalong Remote Community School 7 to 12
Jungdranung Remote Community School 7 to 12
Jurien Bay District High School 11 to 12
Kalbarri District High School 11 to 12
Kalumburu Remote Community School 7 to 12
Kambalda West District High School 11 to 12
Kellerberrin District High School 11 to 12
Kiwirrkurra Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12
Kojonup District High School 11 to 12
Kulin District High School 11 to 12
La Grange Remote Community School 7 to 12
Lake Grace District High School 11 to 12
Laverton School - previously Laverton Primary School 7 to 12
Leinster Primary School 7 to 12
Leonora District High School 11 to 12
Looma Remote Community School 7 to 12
Marble Bar Primary School 7 to 12
Meekatharra District High School 11 to 12
Menzies Community School - previously Menzies Remote Community School 7 to 12
Morawa District High School 11 to 12
Mount Magnet District High School 11 to 12
Mount Margaret Remote Community School 7 to 12
Mukinbudin District High School 11 to 12
Mullewa District High School 11 to 12
Muludja Remote Community School 7 to 12
Nannup District High School 11 to 12
Narembeen District High School 11 to 12
Ngalapita Remote Community School 7 to 12
Ngurrawaana annexe of Roebourne District High School 7 to 12
Norseman District High School 11 to 12
Northampton District High School 11 to 12
Northcliffe District High School 11 to 12
Nullagine Primary School 7 to 12
One Arm Point Remote Community School 7 to 12
Onslow Primary School 7 to 12
Pemberton District High School 11 to 12
Pia Wadjarri Remote Community School 7 to 12
Quairading District High School 11 to 12
Ravensthorpe District High School 11 to 12
Roebourne District High School 11 to 12
Shark Bay School 7 to 12
Southern Cross District High School 11 to 12
Tjirrkarli Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12
Tjukurla Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12
Tjuntjuntjarra Remote Community School 7 to 12
Toodyay District High School 11 to 12
Useless Loop Primary School 7 to 12
Wagin District High School 11 to 12
Wananami Remote Community School 7 to 12
Wanarn Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12
Wangkatjungka Remote Community School 7 to 12
Warakurna Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12
Warburton Ranges Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12
Waroona District High School 11 to 12
Wiluna Remote Community School 7 to 12
Wingellina Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12
Wongan Hills District High School 11 to 12
Wyalkatchem District High School 11 to 12
Wyndham District High School 11 to 12
Yalgoo Primary School 7 to 12
Yandeyarra Remote Community School 7 to 12
York District High School 11 to 12
Yulga Jinna Remote Community School 7 to 12

Page last updated: 2 November 2016