Privacy notice for the Express Plus Medicare mobile application

This statement outlines how the department will manage any records it handles containing personal information about you in connection with the Express Plus Medicare mobile app (Medicare mobile app), designed for use on personal mobile devices.

Privacy and your personal information

Medicare is part of the Australian Government Department of Human Services (the department).

The department's handling of records containing your personal information is protected by law, including the Privacy Act 1988.

What information will the department collect?

Use of the Medicare mobile app is voluntary. You are able to decide whether to download the mobile app onto your mobile device, whether or not to use the Medicare mobile app once downloaded and what information you choose to disclose to the department on the Medicare mobile app.

If you decide to download and use a Medicare mobile app, the department may, as operator of the Medicare mobile app, collect records containing your personal information. By clicking the ‘I accept’ button at the end of the Terms and Conditions on a Medicare mobile app, you consent to the collection of information by the department submitted via the Medicare mobile app.

The department will collect information via the Medicare mobile app to enable you to apply for services or payments, or continue to receive services or payments from the department. The collection of some of the information by the department may be required or authorised by law. Where collection is required, you retain the option of providing information to the department in a different manner, such as over the telephone or in person.

Why does the department collect this information?

The department will collect records containing your personal information for the purpose of the provision of services or payments from the department.

Who will the department disclose your personal information to?

The department will ordinarily not disclose personal information collected from you via the Medicare mobile app to a person other than yourself, without your consent.

The department may disclose your personal information to other persons, bodies or agencies without your permission in circumstances where Commonwealth legislation requires or authorises the disclosure.

Storage of information obtained or disclosed on the Medicare mobile app

Some of the information that you provide to the department or that the department provides to you via the Medicare mobile app can and will be stored on your mobile device.

A receipt is generated each time you lodge a claim or use certain other services using the Medicare mobile app. These receipts are automatically stored securely on your mobile device as part of the Medicare mobile app and can only be accessed and deleted via the history tab in the Medicare mobile app. By accepting the Medicare mobile app Terms and Conditions, you consent to receipts being stored on your device.

You may also choose to keep a copy of a document on your device by saving the document in the secure vault of a Medicare mobile app, for example, a statement from Medicare. Documents stored in your secure vault can only be accessed and deleted via the Medicare mobile app.

It is also possible for some personal information to be disclosed outside of the Medicare mobile app. This will only happen where you have chosen for the information to be pulled from the Medicare mobile app, for example, where you have set up calendar reminders or printed a hard copy of a letter from Medicare. The Medicare mobile app will not disclose any of your personal information outside of the app without your consent.

Personal information stored on your mobile device as part of the Medicare mobile app or disclosed outside of the Medicare mobile app is not controlled by the department. It is your responsibility to ensure that the information is protected from loss or misuse.

How to access your personal information provided via the Medicare mobile app

You have the right to request access to any records in the department's possession associated with the Medicare mobile app that contain your personal information. You also have the right to apply to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information in these records.

Some of the records which contain your personal information can be accessed via the Medicare mobile app. For example, personal information you disclose in notifying the department of a change in your circumstances can be accessed through the view profile tab of the Medicare mobile app. You can also use the Medicare mobile app to correct some inaccuracies in your personal information.

For more information about privacy, go to humanservices.gov.au/privacy

Page last updated: 22 August 2016