Mobile Service Centres

Mobile Service Centres travel to rural and regional communities to provide people with information and access to government services.

Services

We offer a wide range of services to meet the changing needs of rural and regional communities. We can help you with:

  • new claims for most Centrelink payments
  • updating your customer information in our records
  • confirming customer documents and supporting information, such as certifying copies of birth certificates
  • information about:
    • how financial matters may impact your Centrelink payments
    • payment and service options to suit your individual circumstances
    • child support payment and service options
  • rural payment entitlements for eligible farmers
  • Medicare transactions
  • Medicare registrations
  • social work support and referrals
  • self service facilities including accessing and using online accounts and mobile apps
  • free hearing health checks

Our staff are specialists in rural servicing and live and work in the communities they serve.

Who we help

We provide information, assistance and support to all rural and regional residents, including:

  • older Australians
  • families
  • students
  • job seekers
  • people with disability
  • carers
  • farmers
  • self employed people

We can provide emergency on the ground support for Australian Government disaster recovery efforts.

Schedule

Our Mobile Service Centres - Desert Rose and Golden Wattle, travel extensively throughout rural and regional Australia.

New South Wales

Destination Date Start time Finish time Site
Condobolin Wednesday
5 October
9 am 4 pm Near Renown Park
McDonnell Street
Forbes Thursday
6 October
10 am 3:30 pm Near Victoria Park
Harold Street
Lake Cargelligo Friday
7 October
10 am 3 pm Near Lower Lachlan Community Services
Foster Street
Cumnock AM Monday
10 October
9:30 am 11:30 am Near Cumnock Park
Obley Street
Yeoval PM Monday
10 October
1 pm 3:30 pm Adjacent to the Community Hall
Forbes Street
Kandos Tuesday
11 October
9:30 am 3:30 pm Near Rotunda Park
Angus Avenue
Urbenville Tuesday
11 October
9:30 am 3:30 pm Near Captain Cook Park
Urben Street
Oberon Wednesday
12 October
9:30 am 4 pm Near the Neighbourhood Centre
Ross Street
Woodenbong Wednesday
12 October
9:30 am 3:30 pm In front of Woodenbong Hall
Unumgar Street
Burraga Thursday
13 October
9:30 am 3 pm Near War Memorial Park
Corner Edgar Hanrahan Drive & Lloyd Street
Tabulam Thursday
13 October
9:30 am 4 pm Opposite the Hotel
Court Street
Rappville Friday
14 October
9 am 11 am Opposite Rappville Pub
Nandabah Street
Whiporie Friday
14 October
1:30 pm 3:30 pm Near the General Store
Summerland Way
Baryulgil Monday
17 October
10:30 am 3:30 pm Barnook & District Community Centre car park
Clarence Way
Woolgoolga Tuesday
18 October
9:30 am 4 pm Near the Skate Park
Beach Street
Bellingen Wednesday
19 October
9:30 pm 4 pm Oppostie Bellingen Court House
Hyde Street
Dorrigo Thursday
20 October
9 am 2:30 pm Near the Post Office
Hickory Street

Queensland

Destination Date Start time Finish time Site
Woolooga Tuesday
20 September
9:30 am 11:30 am In front of Woolooga Hall
Bauple-Woolooga Road
Kilkivan Tuesday
20 September
1 pm 4 pm In front of Kilkivan Hall
Bligh Street
Murgon Wednesday
21 September
9 am 4 pm Near the Visitor Information Centre
Bunya Highway
Proston Thursday
22 September
9:30 am 3:30 pm Opposite the Library
Blake Street
Linville Friday
23 September
9:30 am 2:30 pm Linville Memorial Park
George Street
Toogoolawah Monday
26 September
10 am 4 pm Adjacent to the Library
Gunyah Street
Esk Tuesday
27 September
9:00 am 3:30 pm Near Esk Memorial Park
Brisbane Valley Highway
Laidley Wednesday
28 September
9:30 am 3:30 pm Michael O'Keeffe Place
Corner William and Ambrose Streets
Macleay Island Thursday
29 September
9:30 am 2:30 pm Near the Community Centre
Southsea Terrace
Russell Island Friday
30 September
10:00 am 2:30 pm Near the Community Centre
Jackson Road
Boonah Tuesday
4 October
10 am 4 pm Opposite the Post Office
Yeates Avenue
Rathdowney Wednesday
5 October
9:00 am 11:30 am Near Collins Park
Collins Street
Kooralbyn Wednesday
5 October
1 pm 4 pm Opposite Foodworks
Salisbury Avenue
Canungra Thursday
6 October
9 am 3 pm Opposite the Library
Kidston Street

South Australia

Destination Date Start time Finish time Site
Streaky Bay Tuesday
20 September
10 am 4 pm Post Office car park
Corner Bay Road and Alfred Terrace
Venus Bay Wednesday
21 September
9 am 11 am Near the Jetty Entrance
Matson Terrace
Elliston Wednesday
21 September
1 pm 4 pm Near the Children's Centre
Beach Terrace
Lock Thursday
22 September
9:30 am 3:30 pm Near the Community Health and Welfare Centre
North Terrace
Tumby Bay Friday
23 September
9:00 am 11:30 am Adjacent to the Sea Breeze Hotel
Tumby Terrace
Cummins Friday
23 September
1:30 pm 4:00 pm Cummins Recreation Grounds
Bruce Terrace
Port Neill Monday
26 September
9:30 am 11:30 am Near the Tennis Courts
Wallis Street
Arno Bay Monday
26 September
1:30 pm 4:00 pm Near the Super Shed
Off Creek Road
Cowell Tuesday
27 September
9 am 2 pm Near the Lions Park
Thompson Drive
Waikerie Wednesday
28 September
11 am 4 pm Adjacent to the Council Office
Crush Terrace

Victoria

Destination Date Start time Finish time Site
Katamatite Tuesday
18 October
9 am 4 pm Near the Katamatite Hall
Benalla–Tocumwal Road
Numurkah Wednesday
19 October
9 am 4 pm Near the Town Hall
Knox Street
Stanhope Thursday
20 October
9 am 4 pm Opposite Stanhope Public Hall
Godley Place
Tongala Friday
21 October
9:00 am 3:30 pm Near the Shire Office
Mangan Street
Charlton Monday
24 October
10 am 4 pm In front the Buloke Shire Office
High Street
Donald Tuesday
25 October
9 am 4 pm Near Donald Mall
Woods Street
Wycheproof Wednesday
26 October
9 am 4 pm In front of the Men’s Shed
271 Broadway
Birchip Thursday
27 October
9:00 am 1:30 pm In front of Memorial Park
Cumming Avenue

Page last updated: 20 September 2016