Limited program schools

Limited program schools for ABSTUDY and Assistance for Isolated Children.

What is a limited program school

Limited program schools:

  • don’t offer all year levels or grades
  • don't have facilities or programs for students to get a Year 12 certificate or an Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR)

Limited program schools are reviewed by state and territory education departments each year.

ABSTUDY and limited program schools

You may get a higher rate of ABSTUDY if you live away from home to study because your local government secondary schools are limited program schools.

Assistance for Isolated Children and limited program schools

You may get Assistance for Isolated Children (AIC) if your nearest government school isn’t suitable because it’s a limited program school.

You also need to meet other criteria. Read more about eligibility for AIC.

Limited program schools for 2017 by state or territory

Australian Capital Territory and Victoria don't have any limited program schools.

New South Wales

School Limited program years for ABSTUDY Limited program years for AIC
Lord Howe Island Central School 7 to 12 All
The Rock Central School 11 to 12 All

Northern Territory

Alice Springs Region

School Limited program years for ABSTUDY Limited program years for AIC
Alcoota School 7 to 12 All
Amoonguna School 7 to 12 All
Areyonga School 7 to 12 All
Bonya School - Ortippa-Thurra 7 to 12 All
Docker River School 7 to 12 All
Finke School 7 to 12 All
Haasts Bluff School 7 to 12 All
Harts Range School 7 to 12 All
Imanpa School 7 to 12 All
Imanpa School - Ukaka Homeland Learning Centre (HLC) All All
Laramba School - Napperby 7 to 12 All
M'Bunghara School 7 to 12 All
Mt Allan School 7 to 12 All
Mutitjulu School 7 to 12 All
Ntaria School - Hermannsburg 7 to 12 All
Nyirripi School 7 to 12 All
Papunya School 7 to 12 All
Titjikala School 7 to 12 All
Wallace Rockhole School 7 to 12 All
Walungurru School - Kintore 7 to 12 All
Watarrka School 7 to 12 All
Watiyawanu School 7 to 12 All
Yuendumu School 7 to 12 All
Yulara School 7 to 12 7 to 12

Arnhem Region

School Limited program years for ABSTUDY Limited program years for AIC
Alyangula Area School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Alyarrmandumanja Umbakumba School 7 to 12 All
Angurugu School 7 to 12 All
Baniyala Garrangali School 7 to 12 All
Gapuwiyak School 7 to 12 All
Gapuwiyak School - Gurrumala HLC All All
Gapuwiyak School - Ramingirr HLC All All
Gochan Jiny - Jirra HLC All All
Maningrida School 7 to 12 All
Maningrida School - Borlkdjam HLC All All
Maningrida School - Buluhkaduru HLC All All
Maningrida School - Gamardi HLC All All
Maningrida School - Jimilawa HLC All All
Maningrida School - Ji-Marda HLC All All
Maningrida School - Malnjangarnak HLC All All
Maningrida School - Ngankalord HLC All All
Maningrida School - Marrkolidban HLC All All
Maningrida School - Mumeka HLC All All
Maningrida School - Wurdeja HLC All All
Maningrida School - Yikarrakkal HLC All All
Maningrida School - Yilan HLC All All
Milingimbi School 7 to 12 All
Milingimbi School - Gama-Guyurra HLC All All
Milingimbi School - Langarra HLC All All
Milingimbi School - Murrunga HLC All All
Milyakburra School 7 to 12 All
Numbulwar School - Rose River 7 to 12 All
Ramingining School 7 to 12 All
Shepherdson College 7 to 12 All
Shepherdson College - Mirrngatja HLC All All
Warruwi School 7 to 12 All
Yirrkala School 7 to 12 All
Yirrkala Homeland School All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Barrkira HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Birany Birany HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Borowuy HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Dhalinybuy HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Dhurupitjpi HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Djurranalpi HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Gangan HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Gan'purra HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Garrthalala HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Gurrumurru HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Gutjangan HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Rorruwuy HLC All All
Yirrkala Homeland School - Rrurangala HLC All All

Barkly Region

School Limited program years for ABSTUDY Limited program years for AIC
Alekarenge School 7 to 12 All
Alpurrurulam School 7 to 12 All
Ampilatwatja School 7 to 12 All
Arlparra School 7 to 12 All
Arlparra School - Apungalindum HLC All All
Arlparra School - Clinic HLC All All
Arlparra School - Irrultja HLC All All
Arlparra School - Iyngiynyala (Soapy Bore) HLC All All
Barkly College - Mungkata HLC All All
Canteen Creek School 7 to 12 All
Elliott School 7 to 12 All
Epenarra School 7 to 12 All
Mulga Bore School 7 to 12 All
Murray Downs School 7 to 12 All
Neutral Junction School 7 to 12 All
Newcastle Waters School 7 to 12 All
Rockhampton Downs School - Wogayela 7 to 12 All
Stirling School 7 to 12 All
Ti Tree School 7 to 12 All
Willowra School 7 to 12 All

Katherine Region

School Limited program years for ABSTUDY Limited program years for AIC
Amanbidji School 7 to 12 All
Barunga School 7 to 12 All
Borroloola School 7 to 12 All
Bulman School 7 to 12 All
Bulla Camp School 7 to 12 All
Jilkminggan School 7 to 12 All
Kalkaringi School 7 to 12 All
Kiana School 7 to 12 All
Lajamanu School 7 to 12 All
Manyallaluk School 7 to 12 All
Mataranka School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Minyerri School 7 to 12 All
Ngukurr School - Roper River 7 to 12 All
Pigeon Hole School 7 to 12 All
Pine Creek School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Robinson River School 7 to 12 All
Timber Creek School 7 to 12 All
Urapunga School 7 to 12 All
Wugularr School 7 to 12 All
Yarralin School 7 to 12 All

Palmerston and Rural Region

School Limited program years for ABSTUDY Limited program years for AIC
Adelaide River School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Batchelor Area School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Belyuen School 7 to 12 All
Douglas Daly School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Dundee Beach School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Gunbalanya School - Manmoyi HLC All All
Gunbalanya School - Marmadawerre HLC All All
Gunbalanya School - West Arnhem College 7 to 12 All
Jabiru Area School - West Arnhem College 7 to 12 7 to 12
Mamaruni School 7 to 12 All
Middle Point School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Milikapiti School 7 to 12 All
Nganambala School 7 to 12 All
Nganmarriyanga School 7 to 12 All
Peppimenarti School 7 to 12 All
Pularumpi School 7 to 12 All
Tipperary Station School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Woolaning School 7 to 12 All
Woolianna School 7 to 12 All

Queensland

School Limited program years ABSTUDY Limited program years for AIC
Alpha State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Aramac State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Aurukun State School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Blackall State School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Bwgcolman Community School - Palm Island 7 to 12 7 to 12
Cunnamulla P-12 State School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Dirranbandi P-10 State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Doomadgee State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Hughenden State School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Injune P-10 State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Kowanyama State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Lockhart State School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Mornington Island State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Normanton State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Quilpie State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Richmond State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Surat State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Tambo State School 7 to 10 7 to 10
Winton State School 11 to 12 11 to 12

South Australia

School Limited program years for ABSTUDY Limited program years for AIC
Amata Anangu School All All
Cambrai Area School 8 to 12 8 to 12
East Murray Area School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Elliston Area School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Ernabella Anangu School All All
Fregon Anangu School All All
Hawker Area School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Indulkana Anangu School All All
Kenmore Park Anangu School All All
Koonibba Aboriginal School All All
Lock Area School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Marree Aboriginal School All All
Miltaburra Area School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Mimili Anangu School All All
Murputja Anangu School All All
Oak Valley Aboriginal School All All
Oodnadatta Aboriginal School All All
Penneshaw Campus - Kangaroo Island Community Education - R-9 10 to 12 10 to 12
Pipalyatjara Anangu School All All
Tintinara Area School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Yalata Anangu School All All

Tasmania

School Limited program years for ABSTUDY Limited program years for AIC
Ashley School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Bruny Island District School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Cape Barren Island School All All
Campania District School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Campbell Town District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Cressy District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Deloraine High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Dover District School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Flinders Island District School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Glenora District School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Huonville High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Lilydale District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Mountain Heights School 11 to 12 11 to 12
New Norfolk High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Oatlands District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Port Dalrymple School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Rosebery District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Scottsdale High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Sheffield School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Smithton High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Sorell School 11 to 12 11 to 12
St Helens District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
St Marys District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Tasman District School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Triabunna District School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Winnaleah District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Yolla District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12

Western Australia

School Limited program years for ABSTUDY Limited program years for AIC
Bayulu Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Beverley District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Blackstone Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12 All
Boddington District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Boyup Brook District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Bridgetown High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Brookton District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Bruce Rock District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Burringurrah Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Carnamah District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Christmas Island District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Cocos Island District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Corrigin District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Cosmo Newberry annexe and Mulga Queen annexe of Laverton School 7 to 12 All
Cue Primary School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Cunderdin District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Dalwallinu District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Dawul Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Derby District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Djugerari Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Dongara District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Donnybrook District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Dowerin District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Exmouth District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Fitzroy Valley District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Gascoyne Junction Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Gingin District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Gnowangerup District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Halls Creek District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Jameson Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12 All
Jerramungup District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Jigalong Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Jungdranung Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Jurien Bay District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Kalbarri District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Kalumburu Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Kambalda West District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Kellerberrin District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Kiwirrkurra Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12 All
Kojonup District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Kulin District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
La Grange Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Lake Grace District High School 11 to 12 7 to 12
Laverton School - previously Laverton Primary School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Leinster Primary School 7 to 12 11 to 12
Leonora District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Looma Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Marble Bar Primary School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Meekatharra District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Menzies Community School - previously Menzies Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Morawa District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Mount Magnet District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Mount Margaret Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Mukinbudin District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Mullewa District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Muludja Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Nannup District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Narembeen District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Ngalapita Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Ngurrawaana annexe of Roebourne District High School 7 to 12 All
Norseman District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Northampton District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Northcliffe District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Nullagine Primary School 7 to 12 7 to 12
One Arm Point Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Onslow Primary School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Pemberton District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Pia Wadjarri Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Quairading District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Ravensthorpe District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Roebourne District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Shark Bay School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Southern Cross District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Tjirrkarli Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12 All
Tjukurla Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12 All
Tjuntjuntjarra Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Toodyay District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Useless Loop Primary School 7 to 12 7 to 12
Wagin District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Wananami Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Wanarn Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12 All
Wangkatjungka Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Warakurna Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12 All
Warburton Ranges Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12 All
Waroona District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Wiluna Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
Wingellina Remote Community School - part of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands School 7 to 12 All
Wongan Hills District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Wyalkatchem District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Wyndham District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Yalgoo Primary School 7 to 12 All
Yandeyarra Remote Community School 7 to 12 All
York District High School 11 to 12 11 to 12
Yulga Jinna Remote Community School 7 to 12 All

Page last updated: 20 October 2017