Schedule 2: Privacy Notice - Income Stream Reviews

Each financial year the Department of Human Services (department) reviews certain types of income streams. The Income Stream Reviews process involves data matching. More information is available in our data matching Program Protocol and on our Income Stream Reviews page.

Personal information the department collects

For the purpose of conducting income stream reviews, we collect personal information about individuals who hold the following kinds of income stream product:

  • account-based pensions, or allocated pensions
  • account-based annuities, or allocated annuities
  • market-linked pensions, or term-allocated pensions
  • defined benefit income streams; and
  • lifetime or life expectancy income streams that are:
    • from a self-managed super fund or small Australian Prudential Regular Authority (APRA) fund; or
    • fully or partially exempt from the assets test

The information we collect includes:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • sex
  • address; and
  • financial information about the income stream product

We may collect this information from your income stream provider or administrator or in some instances, directly from you.

Authority for the collection

We are authorised to collect this personal information by section 195 of the Social Security Administration Act 1999 (Cth).

Why does the department collect this personal information?

We collect this personal information for the purpose of administering social security entitlements which are subject to an income and assets test. We match the source organisation’s data to the identity of a social security payment recipient, concession card holder or their partner. We use these matched records to review, and where required, update income stream records with the current information received from the source organisation to ensure payment accuracy and the continuing entitlement to concession cards.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent, unless authorised or required by or under law to do so, or where the disclosure is authorised by the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we determine that we do not require your personal information (for example, because neither you nor your partner is a social security payment recipient or concession card holder) we will permanently destroy that information within 13 weeks of receipt.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy contains additional information about the way in which we manage your personal information, including how we use and disclose your personal information.

You can access our Privacy Policy or request a copy from the department.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can view information about your income stream provided to the department by signing in to your Centrelink online account through myGov.

Our Privacy Policy contains additional information about how to access your personal information and seek the correction of that information.

Further information

Further information about the Income Stream Reviews process can be requested by emailing the Income Streams team.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, first try to resolve the issue with the person you have been dealing with. If you are not satisfied, you can ask to speak to their supervisor or email the Income Streams team.

Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

You can also lodge a complaint or provide feedback to us by:


1800 132 468


DHS Complaints and Feedback
Reply Paid 7788
Canberra BC, ACT 2610

Page last updated: 20 December 2017