Organisation structure

Our structure is designed to ensure that we are delivering the Government's key priorities such as service delivery reform.

View our organisation chart to see our structure and position occupancy.

Organisational Structure as at 2 December 2019

Our Organisational Chart shows the structure of the department's business groups, divisions and branches, as well as the reporting structure to the Secretary and Deputy Secretaries.

Secretary – Renée Leon

  • Chief of Staff – Lisa Carmody

Deputy Secretary, Payments Reform – John Murphy

General Manager, Business Transformation – Greg Divall
  • National Manager, Business Design and Architecture – John Kilner
  • National Manager, Commercial Partnerships and Engagement – Petrina Carden (acting)
General Manager, Programme Delivery – Stephen Planincic
  • National Manager, Programme Office – Christine Kruse (acting)
  • National Manager, Project Delivery – Andrew Zorko
  • National Manager, Data and Digital Projects – Aaron Wilkins
  • National Manager, Business Transformation – Susan Morrison

Deputy Secretary, Service Delivery Operations – Amanda Cattermole

General Manager, Face to Face Services – Sandy Mamo (acting)
  • National Manager, Central NSW – Tricia Flanagan
  • National Manager, Central Queensland – Anita-Lee Summers
  • National Manager, South East Victoria – Jane Steinkamp
  • National Manager, North NSW – Simon Noble (acting)
  • National Manager, Northern Australia – Katrina Zander
  • National Manager, Northern Queensland – Peter Searston
  • National Manager, South Australia – Brenton Halliday
  • National Manager, South Queensland – Jody Taylor-Robinson
  • National Manager, Southern NSW – Tracey Sheather
  • National Manager, Sydney – Scott Chant
  • National Manager, Tasmania – David Mole
  • National Manager, North West Victoria – Stan Neely
  • National Manager, Western Australia – Kylie White (acting)
General Manager, Child Support, Indigenous and Tailored Services – Michelle Kelly
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, VIC and TAS – Stuart Brazendale
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, WA, SA and QLD – Tara Pamula
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, NSW and ACT – Bruce Young
  • National Manager, Multicultural and Tailored Services – Jan Bailey
  • National Manager, Indigenous and Remote Servicing – Lauren Callinan
General Manager, Smart Centres Operations – Paul McNae (acting)
  • National Manager, Smart Centres South – Brendan Blandford (acting)
  • National Manager, Smart Centres East – Louise Hamilton
  • National Manager, Smart Centres Central and West – Denise Craig
  • National Manager, Smart Centres North – Aaron Hyatt (acting)
  • National Manager, Assessment Services and Smart Centres Coordination – Robert Williams
  • National Manager, Social Work Services – Caroline Manning (acting)
General Manager, Operations Management – Jennifer Rufati
  • National Manager, Operational Planning – Gavin Wolfe
  • National Manager, Operational Performance – Perdi Mitchell
  • National Manager, Operational Projects – Michael Jordan (acting)
  • National Manager, Future Operational Capability – Patrick Collins (acting)
General Manager, Service Delivery Strategy – Chris Horsley
  • National Manager, Channel Strategy and Transformation – Mark Cousins
  • National Manager, Business Process and Change – Susan Brooks (acting)
  • National Manager, Capability Improvement – Sue Kitchin
  • National Manager, Productivity Improvement – Narelle Cameron

Deputy Secretary, Integrity and Information – Ros Baxter

General Manager, Business Integrity – Damian West
  • National Manager, Taskforce Integrity and Fraud Investigation – Kate Buggy
  • National Manager, Fraud Control and Assurance – Alex Dolan
General Manager, Customer Compliance – Craig Storen
  • National Manager, Compliance Risk – Robert McKellar
  • National Manager, Compliance Programme – Sheree Harrison
General Manager, Debt and Appeals – Anthony Seebach
  • National Manager, Debt Management – Pauline O’Neill
  • National Manager, Appeals – Deborah Winkler
General Manager, Integrity Modernisation – Jason McNamara
  • National Manager, Integrity Strategy and Engagement – Tenille Collins (acting)
  • National Manager, Implementation and Operations – Matt Corkhill
Chief Data Officer – Maria Milosavljevic
  • National Manager, Data Strategy and Governance – John Kalokerinos
  • National Manager, Data Analytics Innovation – Stephen Rule (acting)
  • National Manager, Data and Analytics Engagement – Soraya Weber

Deputy Secretary, Health and Aged Care – Michelle Lees

General Manager, Health and Aged Care Programmes – Paul Creech
  • National Manager, Aged Care Programmes – Vanessa Beck
  • National Manager, Pharmaceutical Benefits and Digital Health – Shareez Farouk
  • National Manager, Population Health – Steve Farrell
General Manager, Health Strategy – Nick Henderson (acting)
  • National Manager, Health Modernisation Strategy – Stuart Turnbull
  • National Manager, Medicare and Veterans Health – Danielle Regeling
  • Product Manager, Medicare Enrolment and Eligibility Multidisciplinary Team – Kylie Finnigan (acting)
  • National Manager, Health Data Analysis and Strategy – Tony Piazza
General Manager, Health Service Delivery – Susan Black
  • National Manager, Aged Care and Allied Health – Pina Busato (acting)
  • National Manager, Delivery Support – Karen Lock
  • National Manager, Medicare Delivery – Stephen Kelly

Deputy Secretary, Programme Design – Catherine Rule

General Manager, Families, Veterans and Partnerships – Mark le Dieu
  • National Manager, Family Programmes and Strategic Partnerships – Tulip Chaudhury
  • National Manager, DVA Transformation – Larissa Hinds
  • National Manager, Families Support and Emergencies – Matt Clarke
General Manager, Child Support and Redress – Maree Bridger
  • National Manager, Child Support Program – Cathy Toze (acting)
  • National Manager, Entitlement Calculation Engine – Leigh Allison (acting)
  • National Manager, National Redress Scheme – Susan Cartwright
  • National Manager, Customer Lifecycle Management – Lisiane Barao Macleod
  • National Manager, Voice of the Customer – Mitchell Cole
  • National Manager, Customer Strategy and Digital Business – Aleesha Clarke (acting)
General Manager, Older Australians – Annette Musolino
  • National Manager, Seniors, Carers and International – Pam Saunders
  • National Manager, Multicultural and Rural Programmes – Sherree Thorne (acting)
  • National Manager, Deduction and Confirmation – Rachel Goddard
General Manager, Social and Economic Participation – Debbie Mitchell
  • National Manager, Policy Framework – Jacinda Still
  • National Manager, Programme Management and Assurance – Rhonda Morris
  • National Manager, Participation Multidisciplinary Team – Laura Gannon

Chief Information Officer – Michael McNamara

  • National Manager, Cyber Security – Mitchell White (acting)
General Manager, Architecture and Innovation – Garrett McDonald (acting)
  • National Manager, Enterprise Architecture – Shane McLeod
  • National Manager, ICT Product Architecture – Alan Hilder (acting)
General Manager, ICT Strategy and Implementation – Suzanne Aitken
  • National Manager, PMO and Business Relationship Management – Helen Peel
  • National Manager, Vendor Management – Anthony Barać
  • National Manager, ICT Quality Assurance – Pam Spurr
  • National Manager, ICT Shared Services – Belinda Gloyne
General Manager, Brisbane Delivery Centre – Bob Lyons
  • National Manager, Technology Delivery and Solutions – Daniel Ramos (acting)
  • National Manager, Business Enablement and Quality – Josh Bosschieter
  • National Manager, Core Solutions and Capability – Craig Douglass
General Manager, Production Systems Delivery Centre – Dale Naughton (acting)
  • National Manager, Families and Pensions Systems – Graham Archer
  • National Manager, Employment, Payment and Child Support Systems – Phil Hoyle (acting)
  • National Manager, Health Systems – Elaine Ninham
General Manager, Adelaide Delivery Centre – Matt Smith (acting)
  • National Manager, Professional Services – Kathy Volkert (acting)
  • National Manager, Applications Delivery and Analytics – Maurice Savelli
  • National Manager, Applications Delivery Social Services – Josh Smith (acting)
General Manager, Canberra Delivery Centre – Kirsty Faichney
  • National Manager, Child Care Subsidy Systems – Kylie Marks (acting)
  • National Manager, Shared Services Applications Delivery – Jane Crowe (acting)
  • National Manager, Online Services – Megan Bunfield
  • National Manager, Digital Services and Corporate Systems – Lorraine Hollis
General Manager, ICT Infrastructure – Brynten Taylor (acting)
  • National Manager, Service Operations – Derek Byrnes
  • National Manager, Infrastructure and Applications Engineering – Abhi Kashyap (acting)
  • National Manager, Production Support – Vajira Samaranayake (acting)
  • National Manager, ICT Service Management – Derek Lawrence
General Manager, WPIT ICT – Andrew Larkin
  • National Manager, ICT Welfare Payment Transformation – Devika Weereratne

Chief Operating Officer, Corporate Enabling – Roxanne Kelley

Departmental Spokesperson – Hank Jongen
General Manager, Communications – Susie Smith
  • National Manager, Internal Communications – Sally Harris
  • National Manager, External Communications – Karen Ploesser (acting)
  • National Manager, Media – Scott Anderson
General Manager, Enterprise Transformation – Joost de Kock
  • National Manager, Transformation Change Management – Melissa Conway (acting)
  • National Manager, Operating Model Concept – Leanne McCormick
  • National Manager, Enterprise Project Office – Bianca Ruut
General Manager, Corporate Operations – Robert Higgins
  • National Manager, Property – Robert Towner
  • National Manager, Security – Steve Kirby (acting)
  • National Manager, Procurement and Records Management – Andrew Stephen
  • National Manager, Corporate Shared Services – Dearne Mann (acting)
General Manager, Audit – Karen Harfield
  • National Manager, Audit – Andrew Rodrigues
General Manager, People Operations – Jenny Teece
  • National Manager, HR Support – SDO – Sally Martin
  • National Manager, HR Support – Corporate Enabling and ICT – Carl Princehorn
  • National Manager, HR Support – Programme, Health, Integrity and Payments Reform – Doris Gibb
  • National Manager, Payroll and HR Operations – Goran Stojanovski
General Manager, People Strategy – Ian Fitzgerald
  • National Manager, Leadership and Diversity – Owen Livermore
  • National Manager, Workplace Relations, Safety and Policy – Stephen Cooney
  • National Manager, HR Alignment – Patrick Cremen
  • National Manager, Workforce Strategy – Jennifer Dobell
General Manager, Governance and Strategic Policy – Julia Pickworth
  • National Manager, Departmental Strategy and Secretariat – Angela Barrett
  • National Manager, Ministerial and Parliamentary Services – Shona Batge (acting)
  • National Manager, Strategic Policy and Cabinet – Joe Castellino
  • National Manager, Performance Priorities and Reporting – Marc Mowbray-d’Arbela
Chief Financial Officer – Mark Jenkin
  • National Manager, Budget and Financial Management – Kari Ahmer
  • National Manager, Financial Accounting – Greg Mitchell
  • National Manager, Financial Systems and Operations – Timothy Riley (acting)
  • National Manager, Group and Project Finance Partners – Alison Frewin
Chief Counsel, Legal Services – Tim Ffrench (acting)
  • General Counsel, Commercial Law and Customer Compensation – Elise Poiner
  • General Counsel, Business Transformation Legal – Jeff Derix
  • General Counsel, Programme Advice and Privacy – Clara Crompton (acting)
  • General Counsel, Litigation and Information Release – Rachael Clarke (acting)
  • General Counsel, Employment Law and Freedom of Information – Kate Wandmaker (acting)

Page last updated: 3 December 2019