Organisation structure

Our structure is designed to ensure that we are delivering the Government's key priorities such as service delivery reform.

View our organisation chart to see our structure and position occupancy.

Organisational Structure as at 6 May 2019

Our Organisational Chart shows the structure of the department's business groups, divisions and branches, as well as the reporting structure to the Secretary and Deputy Secretaries.

Secretary – Renée Leon

  • Chief of Staff – Lisa Carmody

Deputy Secretary, Payments Reform – John Murphy

General Manager, Business Transformation – John Kilner (acting)
  • National Manager, Business Design and Architecture – Leigh Allison (acting)
  • National Manager, Commercial Partnerships and Engagement – Jacinda Still
General Manager, Programme Delivery – Stephen Planincic
  • National Manager, Programme Office – Christine Kruse (acting)
  • National Manager, Project Delivery – Andrew Zorko
  • National Manager, Data and Digital Projects – Aaron Wilkins
  • National Manager, Business Transformation – Susan Morrison

Deputy Secretary, Service Delivery Operations – Michelle Lees (acting)

General Manager, Face to Face Services – Sandy Mamo (acting)
  • National Manager, Central NSW – Tricia Flanagan
  • National Manager, Central Queensland – Ian McInnes
  • National Manager, Eastern Victoria – Jane Steinkamp
  • National Manager, North NSW – Julie Hockey (acting)
  • National Manager, Northern Australia – Katrina Zander
  • National Manager, Northern Queensland – Peter Searston
  • National Manager, Northern Victoria – Sue Kitchin
  • National Manager, South Australia – Brenton Halliday
  • National Manager, South Queensland – Jody Taylor-Robinson
  • National Manager, Southern NSW – Tracey Sheather
  • National Manager, Sydney – Scott Chant
  • National Manager, Tasmania – David Mole
  • National Manager, West Victoria – Stan Neely
  • National Manager, Western Australia – Denise Craig (acting)
General Manager, Child Support Smart Centres – Bill Volkers
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, VIC and TAS – Stuart Brazendale
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, WA, SA and QLD – Tara Pamula
  • National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, NSW and ACT – Bruce Young
  • National Manager, Customer Service – Andrew Dibley (acting)
General Manager, Smart Centres, Indigenous and Intensive Servicing – Jennifer Rufati
  • National Manager, Smart Centres South – Brendan Blandford (acting)
  • National Manager, Smart Centres East – Louise Hamilton
  • National Manager, Smart Centres Central and West – Brian Wilkinson
  • National Manager, Smart Centres North – Narelle Cameron
  • National Manager, Assessment Services and Smart Centres Coordination – John Hughes (acting)
  • National Manager, Social Work and Multicultural Services – Caroline Manning (acting)
  • National Manager, Indigenous and Remote Servicing – Lauren Callinan
General Manager, Operations Management – Bridget Brill
  • National Manager, Operational Planning – Gavin Wolfe (acting)
  • National Manager, Operational Performance – Perdi Mitchell
  • National Manager, Operational Projects – Craig Kelly
General Manager, Service Delivery Strategy – Chris Horsley
  • National Manager, Channel Strategy and Transformation – Mark Cousins
  • National Manager, Business Process and Change – Julia Bell
  • National Manager, Capability Improvement – Hamid Heydarian
General Manager, Modernisation – Tracy Muddle

Deputy Secretary, Integrity and Information – Annette Musolino (acting)

General Manager, Business Integrity – Damian West
  • National Manager, Taskforce Integrity and Fraud Investigation – Kate Buggy
  • National Manager, Fraud Control and Assurance – Alex Dolan
General Manager, Customer Compliance – Craig Storen
  • National Manager, Compliance Risk – Bo Robertson (acting)
  • National Manager, Compliance Programme – Sheree Harrison
General Manager, Information, Debt and Appeals – Karen Harfield
  • National Manager, Information Management – Nicky Bell (acting)
  • National Manager, Debt Management – Pauline O’Neill
  • National Manager, Appeals – Deborah Winkler
General Manager, Integrity Modernisation – Jason McNamara
  • National Manager, Integrity Strategy and Engagement – Lara Purdy
  • National Manager, Implementation and Operations – Matt Corkhill
Chief Data Officer – Maria Milosavljevic (acting)
  • National Manager, Data Strategy – Mark Morrison
  • Product Manager, Data Pilot – Sheriel Hughes (acting)

Deputy Secretary, Health and Aged Care – Amanda Cattermole

General Manager, Health and Aged Care Programmes – Paul Creech
  • National Manager, Aged Care Programmes – Vanessa Beck
  • National Manager, Pharmaceutical Benefits and Digital Health – Shareez Farouk
  • National Manager, Population Health – Steve Farrell
General Manager, Health Strategy – Danielle Regeling (acting)
  • National Manager, Health Modernisation Strategy – Stuart Turnbull
  • National Manager, Medicare and Veterans Health – Javier Ribalta (acting)
  • Product Manager, Medicare Enrolment and Eligibility Multidisciplinary Team – Kylie Finnigan (acting)
  • National Manager, Health Data Analysis and Strategy – Tony Piazza
General Manager, Health Service Delivery – Susan Black
  • National Manager, Aged Care and Allied Health – Jill Simpson
  • National Manager, Delivery Support – Karen Lock
  • National Manager, Medicare Delivery – Stephen Kelly

Deputy Secretary, Programme Design – Catherine Rule

General Manager, Families, Veterans and Partnerships – Mark le Dieu
  • National Manager, Family Programmes and Strategic Partnerships – Tulip Chaudhury
  • National Manager, DVA Transformation – Larissa Hinds
  • National Manager, Families Support and Emergencies – Dale Dawson (acting)
General Manager, Child Support and Redress – Maree Bridger
  • National Manager, Child Support Program – Mitchell Cole
  • National Manager, Entitlement Calculation Engine – Jo-Anne Mason
  • National Manager, National Redress Scheme – Susan Cartwright
General Manager, Older Australians – Gavin Matthews
  • National Manager, Seniors, Carers and International – Pam Saunders
  • National Manager, Multicultural and Rural Programmes – Brendan Moon
  • National Manager, Deduction and Confirmation – Rachel Goddard
General Manager, Participation and Disability – Joanna Stanion (acting)
  • National Manager, Job Seeker – Christine Mulhearn (acting)
  • National Manager, Student and Parenting Programmes – Michael Robinson
  • National Manager, Disability – Rhonda Morris
  • Product Manager, Students Pilot – Cathy Toze (acting)
Chief Citizen Experience Officer – Mukul Agrawal
  • National Manager, Customer Lifecycle Management – Lisiane Barao Macleod
  • National Manager, Voice of the Customer – Aleesha Clarke (acting)
  • National Manager, Customer Strategy and Digital Business – James Peterswald

Chief Information Officer – Michael McNamara

  • National Manager, Cyber Security – Narelle Devine
General Manager, Architecture and Innovation – Garrett McDonald (acting)
  • National Manager, Enterprise Architecture – Shane McLeod
  • National Manager, ICT Product Architecture – Sebastian Stemmet (acting)
General Manager, ICT Strategy and Implementation – Rob Doughty (acting)
  • National Manager, PMO and Business Relationship Management – Helen Peel
  • National Manager, Vendor Management – Anthony Barać
  • National Manager, ICT Quality Assurance – David Gray
  • National Manager, ICT Shared Services – Belinda Gloyne
General Manager, Brisbane Delivery Centre – Bob Lyons
  • National Manager, Technology Delivery and Solutions – Daniel Ramos (acting)
  • National Manager, Business Enablement and Quality – Josh Bosschieter
  • National Manager, Core Solutions and Capability – Craig Douglass
General Manager, Production Systems Delivery Centre – Dale Naughton (acting)
  • National Manager, Families and Pensions Systems – Graham Archer
  • National Manager, Employment, Payment and Child Support Systems – Annette Hayes (acting)
  • National Manager, Health Systems – Sandy Lambe (acting)
General Manager, Adelaide Delivery Centre – Jim McMahon (acting)
  • National Manager, Professional Services – Denise Lanyon
  • National Manager, Applications Delivery and Analytics – Shaheen Azimi (acting)
  • National Manager, Applications Delivery Social Services – Matt Smith
General Manager, Canberra Delivery Centre – Kirsty Faichney
  • National Manager, Child Care Subsidy Systems – Kylie Marks (acting)
  • National Manager, Shared Services Applications Delivery – Jane Crowe (acting)
  • National Manager, Online Services – Megan Bunfield
  • National Manager, Digital Services and Corporate Systems – Lorraine Hollis
General Manager, ICT Infrastructure – Brynten Taylor (acting)
  • National Manager, Service Operations – Derek Byrnes
  • National Manager, Infrastructure and Applications Engineering – Abhi Kashyap (acting)
  • National Manager, Production Support – Vajira Samaranayake (acting)
  • National Manager, ICT Service Management – Devika Weereratne
General Manager, WPIT ICT – Andrew Larkin
  • National Manager, ICT Welfare Payment Transformation – Derek Lawrence

Chief Operating Officer, Corporate Enabling – Roxanne Kelley

General Manager, Communications – Cathy Sear
Departmental Spokesperson – Hank Jongen
  • National Manager, Internal Communications – Sally Harris
  • National Manager, External Communications – Scott Anderson
  • National Manager, Media – Bevan Hannan
General Manager, Enterprise Transformation – Joost de Kock
  • National Manager, Workforce Strategy – Jennifer Dobell
  • National Manager, Transformation Change Management – Jacqui Hughes
  • National Manager, Transformation Design and Planning – Michelle Kinmonth (acting)
  • National Manager, Operating Model Concept – Leanne McCormick
General Manager, Corporate Operations – Robert Higgins
  • National Manager, Property – Robert Towner
  • National Manager, Security – Steve O’Loughlin
  • National Manager, Procurement and Records Management – Andrew Stephen
  • National Manager, Corporate Shared Services – Angela Geerdink
General Manager, Audit and Risk – Michelle Kelly
  • National Manager, Audit – Andrew Rodrigues
  • National Manager, Risk and Business Continuity – Deborah Masani
General Manager, People Services – Jenny Teece
  • National Manager, HR Support – SDO – Sally Martin
  • National Manager, HR Support – Corporate Enabling and ICT – Carl Princehorn
  • National Manager, HR Support – Programme, Health, Integrity and Payments Reform – Susan Moriarty (acting)
  • National Manager, Recruitment Redesign – Soraya Weber
General Manager, People Policy and Operations – Ian Fitzgerald
  • National Manager, HR Policy – Owen Livermore
  • National Manager, Payroll and HR Operations – Leonie Kingshott (acting)
  • National Manager, Workplace Relations – Stephen Cooney
General Manager, Governance and Strategic Policy – Julia Pickworth
  • National Manager, Governance – Jan Bailey
  • National Manager, Ministerial and Parliamentary – Shona Batge (acting)
  • National Manager, Strategic Policy – Joe Castellino
  • National Manager, Cabinet and Strategic Advice – John Kalokerinos
  • National Manager, Strategic Priorities – Marc Mowbray-d’Arbela
  • National Manager, Portfolio Coordination – Sarah Swain (acting)
Chief Financial Officer – Mark Jenkin
  • National Manager, Budget and Financial Management – Timothy Riley (acting)
  • National Manager, Financial Accounting – Greg Mitchell
  • National Manager, Financial Systems and Operations – Drago Stanojcic
  • National Manager, Group and Project Finance Partners – Alison Frewin
  • National Manager, Enterprise Project Office – Bianca Ruut
Chief Counsel, Legal Services – Tim Ffrench (acting)
  • General Counsel, Commercial Law and Customer Compensation – Elise Poiner (acting)
  • General Counsel, Business Transformation Legal – Jeff Derix
  • General Counsel, Programme Advice and Privacy – Patrick Collins (acting)
  • General Counsel, Litigation and Information Release – Matthew Roser
  • General Counsel, Employment Law and Freedom of Information – Kirsty Windeyer
This information was printed Thursday 23 May 2019 from https://www.humanservices.gov.au/organisations/about-us/our-department/organisation-structure It may not include all of the relevant information on this topic. Please consider any relevant site notices at https://www.humanservices.gov.au/individuals/site-notices when using this material.

Page last updated: 16 May 2019