Child Care Personnel and Provider Digital Access (PRODA) privacy notice

This privacy notice outlines how we manage personal information for Child Care Personnel and Provider Digital Access (PRODA).

What we collect

We collect personal information about:

  • you
  • the children in your care, their parents and guardians.

This includes:

  • identity details, like your name, date of birth and contact information
  • the child care services you provide.

Why we collect this information

We collect your personal information to establish and provide you with a digital credential. You can use your digital credential to register for or access certain Australian Government online services. This includes the Child Care Subsidy System.

We may contact you to confirm that you’ve registered for the Child Care Subsidy System.

How we’re authorised to collect your information

We collect, use and disclose your personal information, including your digital credential, in line with the:

  • A New Tax System (Family Assistance) (Administration) Act 1999
  • A New Tax System (Family Assistance) Act 1999
  • Privacy Act 1988.

Who we may share your information with

We can share your information with:

  • the Australian Government Department of Education and Training
  • anyone you’ve agreed to have your information
  • other parties where the release is authorised by law, including for the purpose of research or investigations.

How to view or correct your personal information

Our Privacy Policy has details about how you can access your personal information. It also tells you how you can ask us to correct your information, if it’s wrong.

How to make a complaint or give feedback

If you can’t resolve an issue with the person you’ve been talking to, ask to speak to their supervisor.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. It also outlines how we deal with such a complaint.

You can make a complaint or give us feedback online or call us on 1800 132 468. You can also write to us at:

Centrelink and Medicare
DHS Complaints and Feedback
Reply Paid 7800
Canberra BC ACT 2610

Where to find more information

You can read more about:

  • your right to privacy, including why we collect, use and when we share your information
  • our Privacy Policy, which includes more information about how we handle your personal information.

Page last updated: 8 November 2018