National Redress Scheme privacy notice

This privacy notice outlines how we manage personal information for the National Redress Scheme.

What we collect

We collect personal information from:

  • your application for Redress
  • your legal nominee and assistance nominee, if applicable
  • the responsible institutions
  • other relevant authorities or third parties.

This includes:

  • your name, date of birth, contact and other identity details
  • your eligibility for the Scheme
  • your experience of sexual abuse
  • the impact sexual abuse has had across your life.

Why we collect this information

We collect your personal information as part of administering the National Redress Scheme.

How we’re authorised to collect your information

We collect, use and disclose your personal information in line with the:

  • National Redress Scheme for Institutional Child Sexual Abuse Act 2018
  • Privacy Act 1988
  • secrecy provisions in other relevant legislation as applicable, for example, the Social Security (Administration) Act 1999.

Who we may share your information with

We can share your information with:

  • the responsible institutions
  • the Department of Social Services
  • the police or relevant authorities under child protection obligations
  • anyone you’ve agreed to have your information
  • other parties where the release is authorised by law, including for the purpose of investigations.

How to view or correct your personal information

You can view information you’ve given us as part of the National Redress Scheme. Sign in to your National Redress online account through myGov, and select National Redress Scheme.

If you need to change any information, please contact the National Redress Contact Team on 1800 737 377.

Our Privacy Policy has details about how you can access your personal information. It also tells you how you can ask us to correct your information, if it’s wrong.

How to make a complaint or give feedback

If you can’t resolve an issue with the person you’ve been talking to, ask to speak to their supervisor.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. It also outlines how we deal with such a complaint.

You can make a complaint or give us feedback by calling us on 1800 737 377. You can also write to us at:

NRS
REPLY PAID 7795
Canberra BC ACT 2610

Where to find more information

You can read more about:

  • our Privacy Policy, which includes more information about how we handle your personal information.

Page last updated: 8 November 2018